NOT LISTED FOR SALE

270 Seneca St Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $229,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,300 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2022

Last sale price $160,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,371 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Open to Family Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2022

Nice Village ranch. This property is close to schools, parks and shopping. Major mechanicals have been updated including furnace & central A/C, roof, replacement windows, bathroom updated and new shed. Room off the kitchen could be used as a pantry or mudroom. What the previous owner had used as a family room the current owner now uses as a 4th bedroom. Just needs a little bit of TLC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Virginia Mann

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401278599 Listed on: 08/11/2022

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Co-Listed By

Robert Freunscht

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301206313

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard McCarron

Listing by eXp Realty License #10301210568

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,017

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x125

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 254801-041-083-0001-001-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,017

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HUNT60
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-682-7197
  • Subdivision Name: Village Vlg/Chittenango
  • Directions: Route 5 (Genesee Street) to Seneca St. From the Village end of Seneca the property will be just before Cliff Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.28
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chittenango
  • Ninth Grade High School: Chittenango High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chittenango Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 254801-041-083-0001-001-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12197.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5017.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bolivar Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2022
Closed on
Nov 18, 2022
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%
Current Estimated Value
$218,601

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,601
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.53%
Original Mortgage
$155,200
Outstanding Balance
$149,411
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$69,190

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2001
Sold by
Schardt Grace
Bought by
Irwin Wade

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cole Amanda G $160,000 None Available
Irwin Wade $72,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cole Amanda G $155,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/05/2022 12/05/22 Sold $160,000 +0.1% $123 / Sq Ft
08/18/2022 08/18/22 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2022 08/11/22 For Sale $159,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,461 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2024 $5,193 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2023 $5,216 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2022 $5,041 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2021 $5,014 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2020 $4,454 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2019 $4,122 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2018 $4,122 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2017 $4,132 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2016 $4,122 $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2015 -- $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
2014 -- $109,900 $13,400 $96,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1426771

Central New York Information Services

APN: 254801-041-083-0001-001-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.