2700 Rawson St Oakland, CA 94619
Maxwell Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $748,000 - $985,879
About This Home
Beautiful two bedroom in-law in the lovely hill neighborhood of Maxwell Park, near Mills College and the High St. exit off of 580. Updated and in beautiful shape, cozy, lots of greenery and natural light. Maxwell park is ranked as a top neighborhood in Oakland and is next to the Laurel district. Ideal for one or two people. Bedrooms are 12x8'8''' and 10'6"x9. Utilities, including wi-fi, are an additional $100/month.
-Cherrywood hardwood floor in living room, tiles in kitchen and bathroom, new wood floors in bedrooms, private entrance
-Recently upgraded appliances including refrigerator, full size gas stove, washer and dryer, toilet and vanity
-Closets in each bedroom with additional hanging storage. Full bathtub in bathroom.
-Built-in maple shelving in living room, built-in shelves and drawers in first bedroom, built-in benches in 2nd bedroom
-Dimmer lights in bedrooms and living room
-Views of garden, trees, hills, and deck from the kitchen and first bedroom. Space available for your own vegetable garden
-Front door opens on to beautiful redwood deck surrounded by jasmine and singing birds
-Separate storage shed available
-All utilities and TV included, wifi available.
-Fruit trees and vegetable beds with space available in the peaceful backyard
-Exceptionally nice block with great diverse neighbors
-References from previous tenants available on request
-5 min to 580 and 10 min to 880 freeway entrances
-3 blocks to Melrose Leadership Academy (PK-8 school)
-5 minutes to Planet Fitness, restaurants, groceries, hardware store
Videos available on request!
No Pets, no smoking. Maximum of two occupants. First and last month and $2,000 deposit required on move in. Credit report will be requested. Six months lease then monthly after that. Available for viewing by appointment.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raquel And Alexey Berlind Revocable Trust | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Berlind Raquel F | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Berlind Alexey | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Berlind Raquel F | -- | None Available | |
| Berling Raquel | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Simmons Raquel F | $309,000 | First American Title | |
| Payne Dennis E | $149,000 | -- | |
| Kramert Rober | $92,079 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Raquel And Alexey Berlind Revocable Trust | $675,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berlind Alexey | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berling Raquel | $452,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Simmons Raquel F | $309,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Payne Dennis E | $151,980 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $1,900 | -- | -- |
| 10/06/2024 10/06/24 | For Rent | $1,900 | 0.0% | -- |
| 10/06/2024 10/06/24 | Price Changed | $1,900 | -16.3% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 01/15/2024 01/15/24 | For Rent | $2,270 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,601 | $465,578 | $139,673 | $325,905 |
| 2024 | $7,601 | $456,451 | $136,935 | $319,516 |
| 2023 | $7,938 | $447,502 | $134,250 | $313,252 |
| 2022 | $7,709 | $438,730 | $131,619 | $307,111 |
| 2021 | $7,326 | $430,127 | $129,038 | $301,089 |
| 2020 | $7,246 | $425,717 | $127,715 | $298,002 |
| 2019 | $6,946 | $417,371 | $125,211 | $292,160 |
| 2018 | $6,804 | $409,190 | $122,757 | $286,433 |
| 2017 | $6,535 | $401,167 | $120,350 | $280,817 |
| 2016 | $6,293 | $393,304 | $117,991 | $275,313 |
| 2015 | $6,259 | $387,398 | $116,219 | $271,179 |
| 2014 | $6,306 | $379,813 | $113,944 | $265,869 |
Map
- 2636 Cole St
- 5340 Walnut St
- 2468 Maxwell Ave
- 5208 Trask St
- 5161 Trask St
- 5406 Trask St
- 2469 Potter St
- 5011 Fairfax Ave
- 3039 Modesto Ave
- 5407 Roberts Ave
- 2924 Morcom Ave
- 5315 Cole St
- 5137 Fairfax Ave
- 5081 Congress Ave
- 4810 Fairfax Ave
- 3121 Monticello Ave
- 5503 Foothill Blvd
- 5706 Brookdale Ave
- 5609 Foothill Blvd
- 5432 Bancroft Ave
- 2700 Rawson St Unit B
- 2706 Rawson St Unit back
- 2706 Rawson St
- 2648 Rawson St
- 2712 Rawson St
- 2642 Rawson St
- 2718 Rawson St
- 2636 Rawson St
- 2647 Rawson St
- 2701 Rawson St
- 2701 Kingsland Ave
- 2649 Cole St
- 2707 Kingsland Ave
- 2641 Rawson St
- 2707 Rawson St
- 2715 Kingsland Ave
- 2641 Cole St
- 2630 Rawson St
- 2726 Rawson St
- 2715 Rawson St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.