2702 E Shoreham St Durham, NC 27707
Rockwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $423,544 - $494,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,003
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2702 E Shoreham St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $467,636, approximately $233 per square foot. 2702 E Shoreham St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, C. C. Spaulding Elementary, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2026
Sold by
Ruth John Lester and Ruth Carmen Berry
Bought by
John And Carmen Ruth Joint Revocable Trust and Ruth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2011
Sold by
Klink Joseph C and Klink Rachel E
Bought by
Ruth John Lester and Ruth Carmen B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
4.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2005
Sold by
Bowlen Joshua P and Bowlen Sarah L
Bought by
Klink Joseph C and Klink Rachel E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2004
Sold by
Goodwin James Travis and Jones Goodwin Jennifer Elizabeth
Bought by
Bowlen Joshua P and Bowlen Sarah L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,400
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2001
Sold by
Truax Richard G and Truax Patricia A
Bought by
Goodwin James Travis and Jones Goodwin Jennifer Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$167,896
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| John And Carmen Ruth Joint Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ruth John Lester | $195,000 | None Available | |
| Klink Joseph C | $191,500 | -- | |
| Bowlen Joshua P | $185,500 | -- | |
| Goodwin James Travis | $169,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ruth John Lester | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Klink Joseph C | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bowlen Joshua P | $148,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Goodwin James Travis | $167,896 | |
| Closed | Bowlen Joshua P | $18,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,392 | $342,138 | $50,600 | $291,538 |
| 2024 | $4,188 | $300,246 | $56,580 | $243,666 |
| 2023 | $3,933 | $300,246 | $56,580 | $243,666 |
| 2022 | $3,843 | $300,246 | $56,580 | $243,666 |
| 2021 | $3,825 | $300,246 | $56,580 | $243,666 |
| 2020 | $3,735 | $300,246 | $56,580 | $243,666 |
| 2019 | $3,735 | $332,566 | $70,725 | $261,841 |
| 2018 | $2,706 | $199,452 | $39,975 | $159,477 |
| 2017 | $2,686 | $199,452 | $39,975 | $159,477 |
| 2016 | $2,595 | $199,452 | $39,975 | $159,477 |
| 2015 | $2,602 | $187,953 | $37,816 | $150,137 |
| 2014 | $2,602 | $187,953 | $37,816 | $150,137 |
Source: Public Records
Map