2702 W 144th St Gardena, CA 90249
Estimated Value: $730,754 - $755,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,109
Sq Ft
$666/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2702 W 144th St, Gardena, CA 90249 and is currently estimated at $738,939, approximately $666 per square foot. 2702 W 144th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Chapman Elementary School, Robert E. Peary Middle School, and Gardena Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2006
Sold by
Brown Mary C
Bought by
Brown Johnny T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$55,895
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$683,044
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2005
Sold by
Brown Mary C
Bought by
Brown Johnny T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$26,500
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1995
Sold by
Stenger Allen
Bought by
Brown Johnny T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,440
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Assumption
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Johnny T | -- | Landsafe Title Of California | |
| Brown Johnny T | -- | Southland Title | |
| Brown Johnny T | $151,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Johnny T | $100,000 | |
| Closed | Brown Johnny T | $26,500 | |
| Closed | Brown Johnny T | $152,440 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,347 | $245,840 | $171,097 | $74,743 |
| 2024 | $1,258 | $241,021 | $167,743 | $73,278 |
| 2023 | $1,301 | $236,296 | $164,454 | $71,842 |
| 2022 | $1,334 | $231,664 | $161,230 | $70,434 |
| 2021 | $1,313 | $227,122 | $158,069 | $69,053 |
| 2019 | $1,316 | $220,387 | $153,382 | $67,005 |
| 2018 | $1,283 | $216,067 | $150,375 | $65,692 |
| 2016 | $1,248 | $207,679 | $144,537 | $63,142 |
| 2015 | $1,217 | $204,560 | $142,366 | $62,194 |
| 2014 | $1,210 | $200,554 | $139,578 | $60,976 |
Source: Public Records
Map