2708 Eel Dr Redding, CA 96002
Goodwater NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $637,000 - $754,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,760
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2708 Eel Dr, Redding, CA 96002 and is currently estimated at $702,915, approximately $254 per square foot. 2708 Eel Dr is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Prairie Elementary School, Pacheco Elementary School, and California Heritage Youth Build Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2024
Sold by
Kirschman Thomas T and Kirschman Diana C
Bought by
Kirschman Family 2024 Trust and Kirschman
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2005
Sold by
Ochoa Shehan Inc
Bought by
Kirschman Thomas T and Kirschman Diana C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirschman Family 2024 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kirschman Thomas T | $404,500 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kirschman Thomas T | $230,000 | |
| Closed | Kirschman Thomas T | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,313 | $611,210 | $167,260 | $443,950 |
| 2024 | $6,187 | $599,227 | $163,981 | $435,246 |
| 2023 | $6,187 | $587,478 | $160,766 | $426,712 |
| 2022 | $6,031 | $575,960 | $157,614 | $418,346 |
| 2021 | $5,780 | $550,000 | $100,000 | $450,000 |
| 2020 | $5,452 | $520,000 | $100,000 | $420,000 |
| 2019 | $5,530 | $523,700 | $110,200 | $413,500 |
| 2018 | $5,157 | $498,800 | $105,000 | $393,800 |
| 2017 | $5,336 | $498,800 | $105,000 | $393,800 |
| 2016 | $4,897 | $475,000 | $100,000 | $375,000 |
| 2015 | $4,966 | $475,000 | $100,000 | $375,000 |
| 2014 | $4,687 | $445,000 | $85,000 | $360,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map