NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $307,000 - $336,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,128 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2024

Last sale price $325,000 $288 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,751 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

THIS IS IT! This charming single-story home has NO HOA! NEWER 2023 AC! It offers a great room concept, including a breakfast bar, stylish cabinets and all appliances (including Washer/Dryer/Refrig). 3 bed/2.5 baths with easy care Tile throughout the home! Your Private Backyard Oasis awaits you with this oversized, fenced (block wall) lot that boasts a Diving Pool (Pool resurfacing credit included), HUGE Covered Patio (including a Pool Table!), Modern Ramada, Lush landscaping w/Resort Style Palm Trees, large shed, RV gate, tons of room for toys and more! Preferred North/South Exposure! Conveniently located with easy access to I17, within 10 minutes of Grand Canyon University, Shopping, Restaurants, Retail, Rose Mofford Sports Complex, 15 min to Sky Harbor and so much more! THIS WON'T LAST!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Terhune

eXp Realty License #SA513303000 Listed on: 07/11/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jose Peralta Cedeno

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA703582000

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $548

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 9,383 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the back of the property

Home Design

  • Fixer Upper
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,128 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

• Association fees include no fees
  • Alta Vista 4 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 150-05-020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$548

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

9,383 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Northern and 27th Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2011
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: ALTA VISTA 4
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 288.12
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar
  • Living Area: 1128.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Brick, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington Elementary School
  • High School: Cortez High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Palo Verde Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9383.0
  • Parcel #: 150-05-020

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 548.0
  • Tax Book Number: 150.0
  • Tax Lot: 20
  • Tax Map Number: 5.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2025
Sold by
Gonzalez Magalys Nobote
Bought by
Gonzalez Magalys Nobote and Gonzalez Antero Sosa
Current Estimated Value
$319,265

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2024
Closed on
Aug 7, 2024
Sold by
Chemmalakuzhy Tom Sabu and Chemmalakuzhy Ancy
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.52%
Views
13

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.01%
Original Mortgage
$315,250
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2022
Closed on
Jun 2, 2022
Sold by
Morris Douglas W
Bought by
Chemmalakuzhy Tom Sabu and Chemmalakuzhy Ancy
Seller's Agent
Sindy Ready
RE/MAX Excalibur
Buyer's Agent
Scott Grigg
Grigg's Group Powered by The Altman Brothers
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
7.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.06%
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2016
Sold by
Morris Douglas W and Morris Lynerose B
Bought by
Morris Douglas W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 1996
Sold by
Dzuriga Leona M
Bought by
Morris Douglas W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,700
Interest Rate
7.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Gonzalez Magalys Nobote -- --
Gonzalez Magalys Nobote $325,000 Title Alliance Professionals
Chemmalakuzhy Tom Sabu $340,000 Fidelity National Title
Morris Douglas W -- Title365
Morris Douglas W $63,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gonzalez Magalys Nobote $315,250
Previous Owner Gonzalez Magalys Nobote $9,750
Previous Owner Chemmalakuzhy Tom Sabu $272,000
Previous Owner Morris Douglas W $96,000
Previous Owner Morris Douglas W $56,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $325,000 -1.5% $288 / Sq Ft
07/13/2024 07/13/24 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2024 07/11/24 For Sale $330,000 -2.9% $293 / Sq Ft
06/09/2022 06/09/22 Sold $340,000 +7.9% $301 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2022 05/16/22 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2022 05/10/22 For Sale $315,000 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $581 $5,212 -- --
2024 $548 $4,964 -- --
2023 $548 $22,010 $4,400 $17,610
2022 $528 $15,870 $3,170 $12,700
2021 $542 $13,880 $2,770 $11,110
2020 $527 $12,210 $2,440 $9,770
2019 $517 $10,010 $2,000 $8,010
2018 $503 $8,750 $1,750 $7,000
2017 $501 $6,660 $1,330 $5,330
2016 $492 $6,700 $1,340 $5,360
2015 $457 $5,000 $1,000 $4,000

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6728051

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 150-05-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.