271 Posey Place Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $253,248 - $276,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
936
Sq Ft
$281/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 271 Posey Place, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $263,312, approximately $281 per square foot. 271 Posey Place is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Martins Creek Elementary/Middle School, Murphy High School, and Light House Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2004
Bought by
Erwin Katie A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erwin Katie A | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $891 | $122,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $9 | $122,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $881 | $122,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $881 | $122,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $746 | $122,310 | $15,000 | $107,310 |
| 2020 | $698 | $122,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $618 | $94,610 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $614 | $93,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $614 | $93,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $614 | $93,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $614 | $93,930 | $15,200 | $78,730 |
| 2012 | -- | $93,930 | $15,200 | $78,730 |
Source: Public Records
Map