NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2715 S Scott St Des Plaines, IL 60018

Estimated Value: $675,000 - $698,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,155 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2025

Last sale price $640,000 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,802 / mo

About This Home

Welcome to 2715 S. Scott Street, a breathtaking oasis nestled in the heart of Des Plaines, IL. This expanded and transformed home, now boasting over 4300 square feet of luxurious living space, is a symphony of design and comfort that beckons you to indulge in its grandeur. As you approach the property, the soundproofed exterior doors and windows, newly installed in October 2024, promise a serene retreat from the outside world. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting living room where the gentle crackle of the fireplace creates an ambiance of cozy elegance. The great room unfolds before you, offering a vast canvas for family gatherings and cherished memories. The heart of this home is the immense kitchen, a culinary dream with its sleek peninsula and ample seating, perfect for casual breakfasts or lively dinner parties. The massive eating area, comfortably accommodating at least 10 guests, is bathed in natural light from the sliding glass doors that lead to the expansive backyard. Imagine working from home in the versatile first-floor office or bedroom with under-staircase storage and a chic powder room. Ascend to the second floor, where the master bedroom suite is a true sanctuary, featuring a huge walk-in closet that could host your center island. The master bath is a spa-like haven with dual sinks, a large garden tub, and a tiled walk-in shower. The convenience of a second-floor laundry room with zoned HVAC adds to the thoughtful design. Three additional spacious bedrooms, each with walk-in closets, ensure comfort and privacy for all. The hall bath is a true delight. The finished basement is a world of its own, with a kitchenette, full bath, and storage galore, plus a 12' pantry. Two recreation areas offer endless possibilities to just lounge around or play. An entertaining space on one side and a playroom/ gym area on the other. One of the two furnaces is hosted in the side closet with two 40-gallon water heaters. Step outside to the fully fenced 65' x 224' lot, where the tranquility of fruit trees and vibrant raspberries awaits. The enormous concrete driveway and four-car garage, with an additional overhead door facing the backyard, provide ample space for vehicles and hobbies. This home is not just a residence; it's an entertainer's paradise, a sanctuary of quiet, and a testament to transformational living. Experience the pinnacle of suburban luxury at 2715 S. Scott Street, where every detail is crafted for your enjoyment.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2022
Closed on
Nov 14, 2022
Sold by
Fleming Christopher and Fleming Marialisa
List Price
$669,900
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,900
-12.67%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$685,412

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$100,412
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.64%
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$443,406
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$242,006

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2002
Sold by
Phelan Brian and Phelan Krysta
Bought by
Fleming Christopher and Fleming Marialisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,200
Interest Rate
6.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1996
Sold by
Baird Mark and Baird Christine M
Bought by
Sikorski Krysta and Phelan Brian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,450
Interest Rate
7.93%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Avina Norelly J $585,000 Saturn Title
Fleming Christopher $229,000 --
Sikorski Krysta $150,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Avina Norelly J $460,000
Previous Owner Fleming Christopher $183,200
Previous Owner Sikorski Krysta $135,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Sold $640,000 +0.2% $203 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2025 03/14/25 Price Changed $639,000 -3.0% $203 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 Price Changed $659,000 -2.4% $209 / Sq Ft
02/12/2025 02/12/25 For Sale $674,900 +15.4% $214 / Sq Ft
11/14/2022 11/14/22 Sold $585,000 -2.5% $177 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Price Changed $599,900 -2.4% $182 / Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Price Changed $614,900 -1.6% $186 / Sq Ft
05/29/2022 05/29/22 Price Changed $624,900 -2.4% $189 / Sq Ft
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Price Changed $639,999 -4.5% $194 / Sq Ft
02/07/2022 02/07/22 For Sale $669,900 -- $203 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,710 $66,001 $13,046 $52,955
2024 $13,710 $52,000 $10,871 $41,129
2023 $12,324 $52,000 $10,871 $41,129
2022 $12,324 $52,000 $10,871 $41,129
2021 $11,487 $41,366 $9,059 $32,307
2020 $12,735 $45,866 $9,059 $36,807
2019 $12,761 $51,535 $9,059 $42,476
2018 $8,983 $34,159 $7,972 $26,187
2017 $10,591 $40,101 $7,972 $32,129
2016 $10,251 $40,101 $7,972 $32,129
2015 $9,451 $33,886 $6,885 $27,001
2014 $9,268 $33,886 $6,885 $27,001
2013 $7,932 $33,886 $6,885 $27,001