NOT LISTED FOR SALE

27161 730th Ave Saint James, MN 56081

Estimated Value: $505,724 - $540,000

6 Beds
4 Baths
3,881 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2025

Last sale price $510,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,111 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Nature and ATV, snowmobile enthusiast's, here is your wooded, dream property located near many snowmobile trails to area cities! Endless opportunities for local public hunting and lake access (Lake Hanska public access and County Park are approx. 7.5 miles away). Attention Veterans, there is a rare opportunity to assume a 2.25% DVA loan up to approximately $177,000! Built in 2003, this large, vaulted open concept 6 br, 4 ba ranch home with partially finished basement provides an opportunity for a year-round or vacation home that could accommodate 2 families/mother-in-law apartment/college age student with two owner's suites, 2 living areas, and 2 kitchens! Don't forget the XL 3-stall attached garage with 3 overhead doors and private access to the lower level! This home is built for entertaining, and for large groups of people with multiple family gathering and dining areas that have back-yard access to the above ground pool, deck and patio. The outdoor spaces are tailor-made for recreation and entertaining with multiple decks and patios that over look the pool area. Stone fireplace with pellet stove in the living room provides not only a beautiful focal point but a cozy place to gather in the fall and winter. Investors or potential buyers please note that all furniture and furnishings are negotiable including electronics, T.V.'s & surround sound! Incredible investment opportunity for a furnished VRBO or AirBnB vacation home/property. Two large sheds (one 24'x 41' and another 40' x 70') for a potential business venture or storage for your recreational vehicles! Large owner's suite has vaulted ceiling, patio access, jetted tub and separate toilet and shower area as well as a large walk-in closet. Upstairs kitchen has large breakfast bar and newer stainless appliances. Price includes all downstairs, stainless appliances and whole house, hard wired 22 kW Generac Guardian generator. Private office area with storage is located near front door, provides a great space for a home office or for remote workers or make it another bedroom! There is a 29' x 11' combination storage and laundry/utility space in this home! There is also an RV hook-up and means for disposal on this property. Newly stained cedar exterior with a steel roof will last for years to come! Looks like a cozy vacation home in the perfect natural wooded setting with lots of space for pets and family members to enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Rossbach-Drummer

BRIDGE REALTY License #40614992 Listed on: 09/11/2025

BRIDGE REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Rossbach-Drummer

BRIDGE REALTY License #40614992 Listed on: 09/11/2025

BRIDGE REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,023

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 5.16 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 602' x 360'

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 070120300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,023

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

5.16 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Single Family
  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Classification: Homestead
  • Style: Ranch/Rambler (L)
  • Ada Features: Doors 36" plus
  • Amenities: Broadband Available, Ceiling Fans, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Natural Woodwork, Tiled Floors, Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-In Closet, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Wet Bar, Mother-In-Law Apt. (L), Combination Windows (L), Smoke Alarms (L), CO Detectors (L), Window Coverings (L)
  • Amenities Exterior: Deck, Driveway - Gravel, Driveway - Shared, Patio, Porch, RV Parking
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 5.16
  • Estimated Wooded Acres: 2.5
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Foundation Size: 2120
  • L V T Date: 09/11/2025
  • Mechanicals: Air to Air Exchange, Fuel Tank-Owned, Water Heater-Electric, Water Softener-Owned, Sump Pump, Circuit Breaker
  • Parcel Number: 070120300
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Combine with Kitchen, Eat-In Kitchen, Formal Dining Room, Informal Dining Room, 2nd Kitchen, Open Floor Plan
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Type: Pellet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan/Hood, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Bathroom Description: 3/4 Basement, Full Basement, Full Primary, Main Floor Full Bath, Private Primary, Two Basement Baths, Two Primary Baths, Whirlpool
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Room 1: 21.5x20, On Level: Main
  • Room 2: Kitchen, 17x17, On Level: Main
  • Room 3: Dining Room, 11x16, On Level: Main
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: Main
  • Room 5: Foyer, 23x6, On Level: Main
  • Room 6: Primary Bedroom, 15x14, On Level: Main
  • Room 7: 17x10, On Level: Main
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Room 9: Bedroom, 13x15.5, On Level: Main
  • Room 10: Kitchen, 22x17, On Level: Basement
  • Room 11: Family Room, 18.5x21, On Level: Basement
  • Room 12: Bathroom, 7.5x11, On Level: Basement
  • Room 13: Storage Room, 29x11, On Level: Basement
  • Room 14: Bedroom, 15.5x15, On Level: Basement
  • Room 15: Storage Room, 11x8.5, On Level: Basement
  • Room 16: Master Bedroom, 15x18, On Level: Basement
  • Room 17: Primary Bath, 6x15, On Level: Basement
  • Basement Features: Drainage System, Egress Windows, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement Material: Poured Concrete
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 2120
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1761
  • Tot Above Grade Sq Ft: 2120
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 3881
  • Total Square Footage: 4240
  • Tot Below Grade Sq Ft: 2120

Exterior Features

  • Frontage Road: County, Gravel
  • Construction Type: Concrete Block, Frame/Wood, Steel
  • Exterior: Block, Metal, Wood
  • Out Buildings: Machine Shed, Pole Building, Storage Shed, Workshop, Loafing Shed, Garage
  • Pool: Above Ground
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached, Detached
  • Garage Capacity: 3
  • Garage Square Footage: 1088

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Fuel: Electric, Pellet, Propane - Tank Owned
  • Heat: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Private
  • Water: Private

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 602' x 360'
  • Lot/Land Description: Landscaped, Tillable, Tree Coverage - Heavy, Telephone

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2003

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Value: 4023.12

MLS Schools

  • School District: St. James #840

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2025
Closed on
Dec 12, 2025
Sold by
Ernst Peterson Ginger and Ernst Jay Angela
List Price
$545,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-6.42%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$519,931

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,931
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.48%
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Outstanding Balance
$408,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$111,931

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Becker Alexis $510,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Becker Alexis $408,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Sold $510,000 -6.4% $131 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2025 09/11/25 For Sale $545,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,050 $497,300 $77,200 $420,100
2024 $3,898 $489,600 $77,200 $412,400
2023 $3,176 $490,300 $77,200 $413,100
2022 $2,960 $338,100 $77,200 $260,900
2021 $2,880 $265,500 $46,200 $219,300
2020 $2,780 $267,900 $46,200 $221,700
2019 $2,908 $268,400 $46,200 $222,200
2018 $2,776 $268,400 $46,200 $222,200
2016 $2,562 $260,800 $46,200 $214,600
2014 -- $199,700 $31,600 $168,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

MLS Number: 7038543

REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

APN: 07.012.0300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.