NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2717 Thunderbird Dr Hays, KS 67601

Estimated Value: $417,778 - $523,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,306 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2024

Current estimated payment $3,029 / mo

364 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Covered Deck
  • 13,750 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2024

Lovely well-maintained home with amazing updates; recent remodeling. From the moment you see the charm of the exterior, contrasting tan and black tones, then open the front double door, you'll say “WOW”. Fantastic updates, from the modern chandelier that greets you in the generous foyer to more amazing unique fixtures within the home. White oak LVT flooring, windows replaced, 10 ft. ceiling, a white brick fireplace, accent wall and more in the living room. The dream kitchen features include Cambria Quartz countertops, tiled backsplash, spacious island seating for 6, coffee bar with beverage cooler, and farmhouse sink. The master suite features a spa-like bathroom with a soaking tub and walk-in shower. Bonus is the extraordinary landscaping, fence, covered deck. There are many additional amenities in this fully finished home, so now it is time to take a look, call me Patty Stull 785-623-1723. Bring back up offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patty Stull

Coldwell Banker Executive Realty License #00019578 Listed on: 12/11/2023

Coldwell Banker Executive Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Staab

Landmark Realty, LLC License #00239421

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 13,750 Acre Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Property is zoned NC.1 / R-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,306 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

13,750 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Type: 1.5 Story
  • Agreement Type: Designated Seller Agent
  • Financing Code: 2-Conventional
  • G Tax: 5754.8
  • Legal Description: Lot 6, Block 5, Country Club Estates 5th ADD
  • Termite Info: Pre-Treated
  • Utility Sponsored: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1960
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 140
  • Above Grade Bathrooms: 2
  • Above Ground Bedrooms: 3
  • Number Beds Level1: 1
  • Number Beds Level2: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Wall Mounted Items Stay: No
  • Window Treatments Stay: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Other-See Remarks, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Basement, Master Bath, R.O. System, Whirlpool Tub, Water Softener
  • Total Number Rooms: 8
  • Bathroom 1: Level: 2
  • Entry: Level: 1
  • Bathroom 3: Level: Basement
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.5
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12.3 x 13; Level: 2
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10.5 x 12; Level: 2
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 13.5 x 14; Level: Basement
  • Basement Foundation: Partial, Poured Concrete
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13 x 12.3; Level: 1; Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 25 x 13.5, 12.6 x 7; Level: Basement
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16.3 x 19.6; Level: 1
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 11.2 x 15.3; Level: 1
  • Laundry Room: Level: 1
  • Other Room 1: Level: 1
  • First Floor Sq Ft: 1535
  • Second Floor Sq Ft: 425
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3306
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 1346
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Other
  • Half Bathroom: Level: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14.7 x 15; Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Exterior Finish: Brick Frame
  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features: Water Well, Covered Deck, Covered Front Porch, Privacy Fence

Garage/Parking

  • Carport: Other
  • Garage: Two Car

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central Electric
  • Heating System: Forced Air-Gas
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable, Electricity, Gas, Public Water, Sewer, Telephone, Well Water
  • Water: City Water, Private Well

Lot Info

  • Acres: 13750
  • Flood Plain: No
  • Deed Restrictions: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2008
Bought by
Not Avail From County
Current Estimated Value
$465,695

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Not Avail From County $285,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Sold -- -- --
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2024 08/14/24 Price Changed $515,000 -3.7% $156 / Sq Ft
06/14/2024 06/14/24 Price Changed $535,000 -2.7% $162 / Sq Ft
03/25/2024 03/25/24 Price Changed $550,000 -4.3% $166 / Sq Ft
12/12/2023 12/12/23 For Sale $575,000 +71.6% $174 / Sq Ft
11/01/2019 11/01/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/28/2019 10/28/19 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2019 08/07/19 For Sale $335,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,534 $56,120 $5,950 $50,170
2024 $6,534 $56,120 $5,452 $50,668
2023 -- $49,298 $4,957 $44,341
2022 $5,324 $44,816 $4,728 $40,088
2021 $0 $39,906 $4,552 $35,354
2020 $4,127 $38,093 $4,311 $33,782
2019 $4,094 $37,340 $4,311 $33,029
2018 -- $37,140 $4,311 $32,829
2017 -- $37,505 $4,311 $33,194
2016 -- $37,505 $4,311 $33,194
2014 -- $326,130 $37,490 $288,640
2013 -- $310,580 $35,700 $274,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202791

Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 139-29-0-30-03-044.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.