NOT LISTED FOR SALE

272 River Rd Epsom, NH 03234

Estimated Value: $530,000 - $591,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,240 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2020

Last sale price $350,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,860 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • 5.1 Acre Lot
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 341 Feet of Waterfront
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of July 2020

Call Sarah Lemay for more information about this property. Cell: 603.494.3371 Office: 603.232.8282 Email: Sarah.Lemay@kw.com facebook.com/RealtorSarahLemay

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Lemay

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH License #074790 Listed on: 06/11/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Sullivan

BHHS Verani Bedford License #069177

BHHS Verani Bedford

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,575

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 5.1 Acre Lot
  • 341 Feet of Waterfront
  • Dirt Road
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Property is zoned RES/AG

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • River Nearby

Schools

  • Epsom Central Elementary And Middle School
  • Pembroke Academy High School

Utilities

  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 000005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,575

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

5.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Colonial
  • Directions: GPS
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Assessment Amount: 242700
  • Assessment Year: 2019
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 156.25
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1982
  • List Agent: 284000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Gas, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Interior Access, Exterior Access
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bath - 1/2, Level 1: Den, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Foyer, Level 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, Level 1: Living Room
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bath - Full, Level 2: Bath - 3/4
  • Room 1: Foyer, 9x9, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Living Room, 15x14, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, 11x14, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Kitchen - Eat-in, 15x12, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 6x6
  • Room 6: Den, 12x14, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, 9x14, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 11x19, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bath - Full, 11x6, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: 2, 13x19
  • Room 11: Bath - 3/4, 5x6, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2240
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 3360
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2240
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1120

• Water Body Type: River
  • Water Frontage Length: 341
  • Water Restrictions: Unknown
  • Water Body Name 2: Suncook River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfront Rights: Exclusively Owned
  • Water View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Type: Under
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp
  • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field, Private, Septic
  • Water: Drilled Well, Private
  • Water Heater: Gas - LP/Bottle
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Utilities: Gas - Lp/Bottle, Oil Tank - Underground

Schools

  • Elementary School: Epsom Central School
  • High School: Pembroke Academy

Lot Info

  • Map: 000U17
  • Lot: 000005
  • Lot Sq Ft: 222156
  • Lot Acres: 5.1
  • Lot Description: River, Waterfront
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: RES/AG
  • Deed Book: 1955
  • Deed Page: 1525
  • Deed Recorded Type: Quit Claim

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 6575
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District: Epsom
  • School Middle Jr: Epsom Central School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2020
Closed on
Jul 18, 2020
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$565,369

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$215,369
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.57%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$245,994
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$319,375

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Berthiaume Angela M $350,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Berthiaume Angela M $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/21/2020 07/21/20 Sold $350,000 -6.7% $156 / Sq Ft
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2020 06/11/20 For Sale $375,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,140 $578,100 $208,100 $370,000
2024 $8,354 $313,600 $114,200 $199,400
2023 $7,724 $313,600 $114,200 $199,400
2022 $7,476 $313,600 $114,200 $199,400
2021 $7,414 $313,600 $114,200 $199,400
2020 $6,846 $313,600 $114,200 $199,400
2019 $6,575 $242,700 $88,600 $154,100
2018 $6,303 $242,700 $88,600 $154,100
2017 $6,230 $242,700 $88,600 $154,100
2016 $6,075 $242,700 $88,600 $154,100
2015 $5,781 $242,700 $88,600 $154,100
2014 $5,300 $238,100 $76,300 $161,800
2013 $5,460 $241,900 $80,100 $161,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4810416

PrimeMLS

APN: EPSO-000017U-000000-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.