NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,241,000 - $1,391,361

6 Beds
4 Baths
4,558 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2025

Last sale price $1,250,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,307 / mo

140 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

One-of-a-Kind Artistic Retreat in the Heart of Agritopia. **Seller is offering $10,000 In Seller Concessions! Use it toward a temporary rate buydown, closing cost assistance, or even an appliance and game room furniture package, if applicable. A great opportunity to add value and make the home your own! Welcome to one of the most iconic homes in Agritopia — Gilbert's most coveted neighborhood where charm, community, and walkable urban living blend into something truly special. This 4,558 sq ft masterpiece offers 6 bedrooms, including two master en-suites, 4 full bathrooms, and a layout designed for luxury, comfort, and creativity. Thoughtfully remodeled in 2017 by an award-winning local designer, every corner of this home is infused with texture, color, and artistic flair. From the moment you enter the foyer, you're welcomed into an expansive yet intimate space featuring: - A spacious home gym or study
- Game and media room for ultimate entertainment - Two luxurious primary suites, perfect for multi-generational living or guests
- A professional-grade kitchen with a 6-burner gas stove, and open flow into dining and living spaces
- A generously sized mudroom ideal for busy families with space to store shoes, backpacks, and more with ease hidden surprise desk nooks stylishing utilizing every inch of space Step outside into your private resort-style retreat. The backyard was completely reimagined with travertine hardscaping, lush turf, a built-in grill, cozy fire pit, and a showstopping 40,000-gallon pool complete with waterslide and grotto perfect for unforgettable gatherings and everyday relaxation. But the magic doesn't stop at your front door. Located within walking distance of the newly completed Epicenter, your home is now steps away from:
- 4 coffee shops
- 10+ restaurants
- A brewery and winery
- Boutique retail shops and services All of this is nestled within the heart of a thriving urban agricultural community, where tree-lined streets, front porches, and farm-to-table living create an unmatched lifestyle. Whether you're seeking space to grow, a showpiece to entertain, or a neighborhood that feels like home the moment you arrive this is it. Artful. Spacious. Iconic.
Don't miss the rare opportunity to own one of Agritopia's true gems.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Frank Gerola

Venture REI, LLC License #SA645607000 Listed on: 04/18/2025

Venture REI, LLC

Co-Listed By

Kevin McKiernan

Venture REI, LLC License #SA632762000

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephany Bullington

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA555975000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,908

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 9,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Tandem Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,558 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Higley Traditional Academy Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 79
  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-15-593

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Aam Llc Association, Phone Number (602) 957-9191
  • Secondary HOA Phone (602) 957-9191
  • Built by Scott Communities
  • Agritopia Phase 1 Replat Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,908

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

9,300 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$129 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley & Ray
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 400.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 129.75
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Co List Office Mls Id: vrei03
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-636-4893
  • Subdivision Name: AGRITOPIA PHASE 1 REPLAT
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 274.24
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 4558.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Other
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Tandem
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse
  • Association #2 Fee: 70.26
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 319.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Agritopia Master
  • Association Name: Agritopia HOA
  • Association Phone #2: 602 957 9191
  • Phone: 602 957 9191
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 734.26
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 345.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: Quarterly Classic Assessment
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: AAM LLC
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602 957 9191
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company 2: AAM LLC
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone 2: 602 957 9191

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Higley Traditional Academy
  • High School: Williams Field High School
  • Junior High Dist: Higley Unified School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cooley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9300.0
  • Parcel #: 309-15-593

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Scott Communities

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3908.0
  • Tax Book Number: 309.0
  • Tax Lot: 79
  • Tax Map Number: 15.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2025
Closed on
Sep 29, 2025
List Price
$1,690,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$440,000
-26.04%
Views
192
Current Estimated Value
$1,287,090

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,090
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.08%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$287,090

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2017
Sold by
Walsh Sean P and Walsh Jennifer A
Bought by
Walsh Sean P and Walsh Jennifer A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$424,100
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2016
Sold by
Walsh Sean P and Walsh Jennifer A
Bought by
The Walsh Family Revocable Trust and Walsh Jennifer A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2013
Closed on
Aug 22, 2013
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$450,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%
Original Mortgage
$416,512
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2013
Closed on
May 9, 2013
Sold by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc
Bought by
The Linda E Lewis Trust and Fortheos Enterprises Llc
Seller's Agent
Paul Pelczarski
Arizona I. Q. Realty
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Roesner
Gentry Real Estate
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2013
Sold by
Roggensee Jason
Bought by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2005
Sold by
Scott Homes Llc
Bought by
Roggensee Jason

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$387,800
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Labastida Marcus $1,250,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Walsh Sean P -- Mortgage Connect Lp
The Walsh Family Revocable Trust -- None Available
Walsh Sean P $450,000 Great American Title Agency
The Linda E Lewis Trust -- Accommodation
The Linda E Lewis Trust $350,000 First American Title Ins Co
Nationstar Mortgage Llc $330,916 Accommodation
Roggensee Jason $434,928 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Labastida Marcus $1,000,000
Previous Owner Walsh Sean P $424,100
Previous Owner Walsh Sean P $416,512
Previous Owner Roggensee Jason $387,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Sold $1,250,000 -10.7% $274 / Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Price Changed $1,399,900 -1.8% $307 / Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Price Changed $1,425,000 -1.7% $313 / Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Price Changed $1,449,900 -3.0% $318 / Sq Ft
05/28/2025 05/28/25 Price Changed $1,495,000 -6.6% $328 / Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 Price Changed $1,599,900 -5.3% $351 / Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 For Sale $1,690,000 +275.6% $371 / Sq Ft
08/30/2013 08/30/13 Sold $450,000 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2013 07/19/13 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2013 07/13/13 For Sale $450,000 +28.6% $99 / Sq Ft
06/28/2013 06/28/13 Sold $350,000 -4.1% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/05/2013 02/05/13 For Sale $365,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,693 $47,523 -- --
2024 $3,918 $45,260 -- --
2023 $3,918 $78,220 $15,640 $62,580
2022 $3,742 $58,030 $11,600 $46,430
2021 $3,790 $52,580 $10,510 $42,070
2020 $3,855 $53,210 $10,640 $42,570
2019 $3,723 $50,100 $10,020 $40,080
2018 $3,582 $47,280 $9,450 $37,830
2017 $3,442 $40,370 $8,070 $32,300
2016 $3,487 $40,480 $8,090 $32,390
2015 $3,040 $36,500 $7,300 $29,200

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6853833

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 309-15-593

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.