NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2723 Munson St Silver Spring, MD 20902

Estimated Value: $559,000 - $599,968

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,138 Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2012

Last sale price $310,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,692 / mo

146 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.23 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • No HOA
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Game Room

About This Home

As of January 2012

NEW PRICE! Absolutely gorgeous expanded home with 5 BRs & 3 Full Bathrooms. NEW roof, windows, siding, carpet, appliances, kitchen cabinets, HVAC, and more. Freshly painted, wood floors refinished. There are granite counters in the kitchen and a spacious family room that opens to a large deck. Over 2,000 sq. ft. of living space. You will love this home! Seller is listing broker.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Clark

(301) 253-3485 bobclark3@aol.com Trademark Properties License #527689 Listed on: 07/06/2011

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Thornton

donna.thornton@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #MRIS:3003149

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,492

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 10,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R60

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301118246

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,492

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

10,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Down Draft, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Icemaker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Master Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2498
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2138
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 182.79
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1778
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 360
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 360
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 720
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 114500.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 170200.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Area: 10098
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10098.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R60

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14015227
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3492.30
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301118246
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Page Number: 760
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2011
Closed on
Jan 12, 2012
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-15.99%
Current Estimated Value
$582,492

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$272,492
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.50%
Original Mortgage
$302,141
Outstanding Balance
$211,253
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$371,239

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2010
Sold by
Rouse Beatrice A
Bought by
Clark Robert L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
4.3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sohn John K $310,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Clark Robert L $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sohn John K $302,141
Previous Owner Clark Robert L $148,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/12/2012 01/12/12 Sold $310,000 -4.6% $145 / Sq Ft
11/29/2011 11/29/11 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2011 10/19/11 Price Changed $325,000 -3.8% $152 / Sq Ft
09/15/2011 09/15/11 Price Changed $338,000 -3.4% $158 / Sq Ft
08/23/2011 08/23/11 Price Changed $349,900 -5.2% $164 / Sq Ft
07/25/2011 07/25/11 For Sale $369,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
07/16/2011 07/16/11 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2011 07/06/11 For Sale $369,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,988 $535,900 $185,100 $350,800
2024 $6,575 $507,600 $0 $0
2023 $6,917 $479,300 $0 $0
2022 $3,635 $451,000 $185,100 $265,900
2021 $4,761 $440,967 $0 $0
2020 $3,243 $430,933 $0 $0
2019 $4,470 $420,900 $170,100 $250,800
2018 $4,228 $401,067 $0 $0
2017 $2,916 $381,233 $0 $0
2016 $3,492 $361,400 $0 $0
2015 $3,492 $335,833 $0 $0
2014 $3,492 $310,267 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004503174

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01118246

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.