2729 Derby St Berkeley, CA 94705
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,823,000 - $2,268,825
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,880
Sq Ft
$740/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2729 Derby St, Berkeley, CA 94705 and is currently estimated at $2,130,956, approximately $739 per square foot. 2729 Derby St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2009
Sold by
Pattison Steven N and Pattison Tamara R
Bought by
Pattison Steven N and Pattison Tamara R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$414,000
Outstanding Balance
$261,849
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,869,107
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Yeh Jason Chin and Yeh Jeanne Lee
Bought by
Pattison Steven N and Pringle Tamara R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$636,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pattison Steven N | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pattison Steven N | $795,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pattison Steven N | $414,000 | |
| Closed | Pattison Steven N | $636,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,620 | $1,190,850 | $359,355 | $838,495 |
| 2024 | $18,620 | $1,167,365 | $352,309 | $822,056 |
| 2023 | $18,231 | $1,151,341 | $345,402 | $805,939 |
| 2022 | $17,894 | $1,121,771 | $338,631 | $790,140 |
| 2021 | $17,933 | $1,099,640 | $331,992 | $774,648 |
| 2020 | $16,922 | $1,095,294 | $328,588 | $766,706 |
| 2019 | $16,209 | $1,073,821 | $322,146 | $751,675 |
| 2018 | $15,932 | $1,052,770 | $315,831 | $736,939 |
| 2017 | $15,390 | $1,032,131 | $309,639 | $722,492 |
| 2016 | $14,873 | $1,011,898 | $303,569 | $708,329 |
| 2015 | $14,671 | $996,707 | $299,012 | $697,695 |
| 2014 | $14,558 | $977,190 | $293,157 | $684,033 |
Source: Public Records
Map