$1,107,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,999 Sq Ft
0.41 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$554 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

6 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Turnkey, upgraded, and designed for comfort—this move-in ready home in a prime Escondido location truly stands out. Offering 3 bedrooms plus an optional 4th bedroom (currently staged as a home office), the layout is both functional and flexible. Thoughtfully improved with high-value upgrades, the home features an owned solar system installed in 2023 with a backup battery, along with a new HVAC system and all new ductwork installed in 2025 for year-round efficiency and peace of mind. Upon entering you instantly feel at home in the open concept layout where an updated kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living areas. Meander outside to a peaceful backyard retreat, beautifully designed as a native plant sanctuary—perfect for relaxing or entertaining in a serene, natural setting. Don’t miss the generous side yard that would be ideal for gardening. Other upgrades include: fresh interior paint, brand new carpets, new water heater, whole house fan and new garage epoxy floors. Just down the street from Felicita Park and very close to shopping, dining and entertainment venues. This is a home you truly have to experience to appreciate: private, inviting and thoughtfully upgraded throughout.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Oleksandra Galanis

Redfin Corporation License #01904541 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Allison Gelbrich

Dreamscape Real Estate License #01754152

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 17,883 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fence is in average condition
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,999 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • High Efficiency Air Conditioning
  • SEER Rated 16+ Air Conditioning Units
  • High Efficiency Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heating System Uses Wood
  • Heat Pump System
  • Water Softener

Community Details

  • Southwest Escondido Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • SpaFeatures: N/K
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 63967
  • Subdivision Name: SOUTHWEST ESCONDIDO
  • Living Area: 1999.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-06T15:55:49Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • FullAddress: 2735 Alexander
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Attic Fan, Bathtub, Ceiling Fan, Copper Plumbing Full, Granite Counters, Low Flow Toilet(s), Open Floor Plan, Shower, Shower in Tub, Storage Space, Wainscoting, Kitchen Open to Family Rm
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Washer, Water Softener, 6 Burner Stove, Convection Oven, Free Standing Range, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Stove, Range/Stove Hood, Gas Range, Gas Cooking
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Average Condition, Blockwall, Chain Link, Electric, Full, Gate, Privacy, Security, Wood, Wrought Iron
  • Roof: Tile/Clay
  • View: Mountains/Hills, Parklike, Pond, Rocks, Trees/Woods
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Disclosures: CC And R's
  • Common Walls: Detached
  • Construction Type: Wood/Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air, Dual, Heat Pump(s), High Efficiency, SEER Rated 16+, Whole House Fan
  • Heating: Fireplace, Forced Air Unit, Heat Pump, High Efficiency
  • Sewer: Engineered Septic, Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric, Gas, Gas & Electric Dryer HU, Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Meter on Property
  • HeatSource: Electric, Natural Gas, Wood

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17883.0

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2026
Closed on
May 5, 2026
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,107,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
0.64%
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-78.35%
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Outstanding Balance
$625,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$416,284

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2017
Sold by
Louis Courtney E
Bought by
Bitto Brian M and Bitto Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2016
Sold by
Hicks James W and Hicks Christine
Bought by
Louis Courtney E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$427,500
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1999
Sold by
Hicks James W
Bought by
Hicks James W and Hicks Christine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1991

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,107,000 Rocket Close And Title Inc
Grant Deed $600,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $450,000 First American Title
Grant Deed -- Benefit Land Title Company
Deed $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $625,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $420,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $427,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $1,107,000 +0.6% $554 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $550 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,696 $696,345 $397,914 $298,431
2024 $7,696 $682,692 $390,112 $292,580
2023 $7,513 $669,307 $382,463 $286,844
2022 $7,420 $656,184 $374,964 $281,220
2021 $7,294 $643,318 $367,612 $275,706
2020 $7,236 $636,722 $363,843 $272,879
2019 $7,056 $624,238 $356,709 $267,529
2018 $6,850 $611,999 $349,715 $262,284
2017 $5,233 $458,999 $262,286 $196,713
2016 $2,358 $209,110 $119,492 $89,618
2015 $2,335 $205,970 $117,698 $88,272
2014 $2,229 $201,936 $115,393 $86,543
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260008403

San Diego MLS

APN: 238-410-27

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.