2736 Cypress St Columbia, SC 29205
Old Shandon NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $347,000 - $362,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,344
Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2736 Cypress St, Columbia, SC 29205 and is currently estimated at $354,183, approximately $263 per square foot. 2736 Cypress St is a home located in Richland County with nearby schools including Rosewood Elementary School, Hand Middle School, and Dreher High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2019
Sold by
Safe Haven Properties Llc
Bought by
Rostad Bonnie and Rostad Diane V
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$209,142
Outstanding Balance
$184,389
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$169,794
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2019
Sold by
Richards Christopher B and Richards Rachel H
Bought by
Safe Haven Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2019
Sold by
Richards Rentals Of Columbia Llc
Bought by
Richards Christopher B and Richards Rachel H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2019
Sold by
Richards Realty Company Llc
Bought by
Richards Rentals Of Columbia Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 2007
Sold by
Richards Clarence A and Richards Andrew M
Bought by
Richards Realty Co Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2001
Sold by
Richards Andrew M and Richards Clarence A
Bought by
Richards David L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$53,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rostad Bonnie | $213,000 | None Available | |
| Safe Haven Properties Llc | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Richards Christopher B | -- | None Available | |
| Richards Rentals Of Columbia Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Richards Realty Co Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Richards David L | -- | -- | |
| Richards Andrew M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rostad Bonnie | $209,142 | |
| Previous Owner | Safe Haven Properties Llc | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Richards Andrew M | $53,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,752 | $245,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,690 | $8,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,545 | $213,000 | $38,500 | $174,500 |
| 2021 | $1,595 | $8,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $6,297 | $8,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,862 | $9,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,281 | $8,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,164 | $8,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,049 | $8,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,024 | $8,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,988 | $142,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,560 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map