NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2737 Birch Ave Camino, CA 95709

Estimated Value: $536,000 - $625,616

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,820 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2021

Last sale price $485,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,490 / mo

Highlights

  • 1.73 Acre Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Solar Light Tubes
  • No HOA
  • South Facing Home

About This Home

As of March 2021

Wonderful and large 2820sf 4+bed/3ba home on the edge of Apple Hill surrounded by your own peaceful 1.73ac forest that features a large kitchen with mahogany counters, a huge walk-in pantry, serving bar, plenty of light, and bamboo flooring. There is an inviting living room with plenty of windows, an office with high-speed cable TV internet, interior laundry space, plenty of storage, and even a woodworking shop. The 4 good sized bedrooms include dormers and pitched ceilings upstairs and a large master suite downstairs with outside access, a walk-in closet, propane stove, and multi-head shower. The family room was converted into a bedroom plus a game/office area which can be returned to its original state upon request. With a sunroom overlooking the yard area, there's lots of parking for all your toys. This gorgeous pine setting is just minutes from Hwy 50, schools, wineries, seasonal bakeshops, and so much more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Walter Mathews

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01119029 Listed on: 12/12/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina Holum

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #01877970

eXp Realty of California Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 1.73 Acre Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Dog Run

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,820 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Solar Light Tubes

Utilities

  • Septic System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 100-120-016-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1.73 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom,Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Restrictions: Tree Ordinance
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Architectural Style: Ranch,Traditional
  • Stories: 3
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas Range,Free Standing Refrigerator,Gas Water Heater,Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight Tube
  • Other Equipment: Intercom,Networked
  • Flooring: Bamboo,Carpet,Tile
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s),Tile,Tub,Multiple Shower Heads,Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet,Outside Access
  • Bathroom Features: Tile,Low-Flow Toilet(s),Tub w/Shower Over,Window
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen,Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Other Counter,Pantry Closet
  • Living Room Features: Great Room,Other
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom,Baths Other,Master Bedroom,Den,Sun Room,Workshop,Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s),Full Bath(s)
  • Price Per Square Foot: 171.99
  • Square Footage: 2820

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s),Storage
  • Construction Materials: Frame,Wood
  • Property Faces: South
  • Disclosures/Documents: Seller Property Questionnaire,TDS Available,Pest Control Report Available
  • Exterior Features: Dog Run
  • Fencing: See Remarks
  • Foundation: ConcretePerimeter
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 499900.00
  • Lot Features: Dead End,Secluded
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage,RV Possible,Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+,See Remarks

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector,Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Propane Tank Leased,Cable Connected,Internet Available
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s),Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts,220 Volts in Kitchen,220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Propane,Central,Propane Stove
  • Laundry Features: Inside Room
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: El Dorado Union High

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.7300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 75359

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Insulation,Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 100-120-016-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): El Dorado

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2020
Closed on
Mar 29, 2021
Sold by
Quicksall Steven R and Quicksall Lorraine
List Price
$519,900
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-6.71%
Current Estimated Value
$568,404

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$83,404
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.14%
Original Mortgage
$468,352
Outstanding Balance
$421,493
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$146,911

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 1994
Sold by
Boyd Steven A and Boyd Jacque L
Bought by
Quicksall Steven R and Quicksall Lorraine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,650
Interest Rate
8.58%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Darrin H $485,000 Inter Cnty Ttl Co Of Ei Dora
Quicksall Steven R $138,500 Founders Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Darrin H $468,352
Previous Owner Quicksall Steven R $124,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Sold $485,000 -6.7% $172 / Sq Ft
12/12/2020 12/12/20 For Sale $519,900 -- $184 / Sq Ft
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,508 $524,978 $108,242 $416,736
2024 $5,508 $514,685 $106,120 $408,565
2023 $5,396 $504,594 $104,040 $400,554
2022 $5,320 $494,700 $102,000 $392,700
2021 $3,653 $342,068 $62,052 $280,016
2020 $3,603 $338,561 $61,416 $277,145
2019 $3,548 $331,923 $60,212 $271,711
2018 $3,443 $325,416 $59,032 $266,384
2017 $3,377 $319,036 $57,875 $261,161
2016 $3,332 $312,782 $56,741 $256,041
2015 $3,138 $308,086 $55,890 $252,196
2014 $3,138 $302,054 $54,797 $247,257
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 20073093

MetroList

APN: 100-120-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.