NOT LISTED FOR SALE

274 Syracuse Ave Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $157,000 - $321,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,584 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2021

Last sale price $185,000 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,727 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.3 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of November 2021

**All fairest & best offers due by 7pm Wednesday, Sep. 22.** The size of this 5-bed, 2-bath, 2-car garage home is impressive! Located just a moment from Rte.481, this location puts you minutes from downtown Oswego and less than 30 minutes from Rte.31 in Clay. With a nearly full-fenced in yard, you will be able to enjoy your own oasis with lush landscaping and a fire pit out back. Inside, step into a large open living space with dining, kitchen and family room warmly decorated and welcoming for family and guests. Off the living room sits a bright sitting area, currently being used as an office. All five bedrooms are located conveniently on the second floor, with one of them suited nicely as a potential office. Some improvements include: remodeled kitchen, new vinyl plank floors in the living room, kitchen and dining room, replaced carpet on the stairs, created a playroom in the attic, spray-foam insulated the attic, built a fire pit in the back yard, and painted the interior walls on the main floor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ed Fayette

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40FA1055891 Listed on: 09/20/2021

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim McPherson

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40MC0990405

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,501

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 13,137 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 89x147
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,584 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Dining Area
  • Den
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Section 12881 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-081-0001-013-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,501

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Section 12881
  • Directions: Just off the corner of Bunner St and Syracuse Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.3016
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-081-0001-013-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 89X147
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13137.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4501.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Charles E Riley Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2021
Closed on
Jan 7, 2022
Sold by
Gfeller Craig H and Gfeller Faith R
Bought by
Smith Wade and Smith Wendy
Seller's Agent
Ed Fayette
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kim McPherson
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.83%
Current Estimated Value
$249,153

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,153
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2021
Closed on
Nov 9, 2021
Sold by
Smith Wade and Smith Wendy
Bought by
Adkins Jeffrey D and Adkins Meegan
Seller's Agent
Ed Fayette
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kim McPherson
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Wade $200,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Adkins Jeffrey D $185,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Adkins Jeffrey D $161,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Off Market $185,000 -- --
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Sold $185,000 +2.8% $117 / Sq Ft
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2021 09/20/21 For Sale $179,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,857 $259,000 $25,000 $234,000
2024 $4,704 $259,000 $25,000 $234,000
2023 $4,519 $173,500 $20,300 $153,200
2022 $3,933 $173,500 $20,300 $153,200
2021 $2,631 $98,000 $20,300 $77,700
2020 $922 $98,000 $20,300 $77,700
2019 -- $98,000 $20,300 $77,700
2018 -- $98,000 $20,300 $77,700
2017 $0 $98,000 $20,300 $77,700
2016 $0 $98,000 $20,300 $77,700
2015 -- $98,000 $20,300 $77,700
2014 -- $98,000 $20,300 $77,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1367721

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-081-0001-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.