NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2744 Black Walnut Flats Rd Sevierville, TN 37862

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $420,901

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,168 Sq Ft
$347/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2025

Last sale price $340,000 $291 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,302 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Mountain View
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of July 2025

Double lot 1.4 acres of privacy in a wooded wonderland- at the end of Smoky Mtn. lane! This two bedroom cottage with two baths has been lovingly carried for. The open floor plan is anchored by a handsome stone fireplace. The kitchen has been recently remodeled in a white cottage motif. Granite, lots of custom white cabinets. Red oak hardwood floors are throughout the cabin are in very good shape. The beautiful tongue and groove and timber ceiling gives you the perfect mountain cottage ambience. The screened in lavish porch has a tile floor, is so tranquil and situated just right to survey the mountain valley. A wrap around deck takes you to a very special flat backyard, sculpted from the mountain side and fenced. It is surrounded by mountain laurel, dogwoods, maples, ancient oaks as well as wild flowers. There are many of our favorite wildflower, the Yellow Trillium on the woodland floor. A double lot gives you room to expand in the future to add a garage or perhaps even a guest house. This resort is a smoky mountain pristine secure getaway; it has a community pool, tennis courts, frisbee golf course, pickle ball, playground and a 24hr. manned guard shack.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Korlin

Century 21 MVP License #293982 Listed on: 04/22/2025

Century 21 MVP

Last Buyer's Agent

Merita Gregory

Mountain Home Realty License #296820

Mountain Home Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $696

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $79 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,168 Sq Ft Home
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mountain Views
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Shagbark Sec 3 Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 113B B 041.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$696

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

1.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$79 per month

Listing Details

  • Directions: From the Parkway in Pigeon Forge, turn at Traffic Lt. #3 onto Wears Valley Road, turn onto RT Walden's Creek (traffic light), turn Left onto N. Clearfork after the stop sign, continue a short distance on N. Clearfork until you reach the guard shack, you will need to show agent ID, follow N. Clearfork until you almost reach the Shagbark community pool, turn Rt just before onto Hatcher Top Road, then Left onto Black Walnut Flats, travel to the end of Black Walnut Flats, cabin is at the very end of the road on the hill.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.4
  • Subdivision Name: Shagbark Sec 3
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Description:Wooded: Yes
  • View:Mountain View: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 312.5
  • General Property Description:Fireplace: Yes
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 1168.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Fireplace: 1.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: Mandatory
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • Misc Features:Cathedral Ceiling: Yes
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Property Sub-Type: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Has Basement: None
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Fireplace:Stone2: Yes
  • Basement:None14: Yes

• Parking Features: None
  • GarageParking:None18: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 950.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60984.0
  • Parcel #: 113B B 041.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 695.97

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2025
Closed on
Jul 11, 2025
Sold by
Gholson Helen Elaine and Gholson Helen B
Bought by
Collazo Lourdes Pila and Collazo Andres
Seller's Agent
Deborah Korlin
Century 21 MVP
Buyer's Agent
Merita Gregory
Mountain Home Realty
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-9.33%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$405,451

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,451
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.32%
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$254,572
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,879

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2025
Closed on
Jun 26, 2025
Sold by
Gholson Charles Forbis
Bought by
Gholson Helen Elaine
Seller's Agent
Deborah Korlin
Century 21 MVP
Buyer's Agent
Merita Gregory
Mountain Home Realty
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-9.33%
Views
30

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$254,572
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,879

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2004
Bought by
Gholson Helen B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2000
Sold by
Kosmyna Thomas S
Bought by
Linnie Mccutcheon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,351
Interest Rate
7.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 1996
Sold by
Betty Burton
Bought by
Etal Koshmyna Thomas S

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collazo Lourdes Pila $340,000 Smoky Mountain Title
Collazo Lourdes Pila $340,000 Smoky Mountain Title
Gholson Helen Elaine -- Smoky Mountain Title
Gholson Helen B $125,000 --
Linnie Mccutcheon $77,000 --
Etal Koshmyna Thomas S $3,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Collazo Lourdes Pila $255,000
Closed Collazo Lourdes Pila $255,000
Previous Owner Etal Koshmyna Thomas S $70,351
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Sold $340,000 -6.8% $291 / Sq Ft
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Price Changed $365,000 -2.7% $313 / Sq Ft
04/22/2025 04/22/25 For Sale $375,000 -- $321 / Sq Ft
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $696 $47,025 $3,750 $43,275
2024 $696 $47,025 $3,750 $43,275
2023 $696 $47,025 $0 $0
2022 $696 $47,025 $3,750 $43,275
2021 $696 $47,025 $3,750 $43,275
2020 $466 $47,025 $3,750 $43,275
2019 $466 $25,075 $3,750 $21,325
2018 $466 $25,075 $3,750 $21,325
2017 $466 $25,075 $3,750 $21,325
2016 $466 $25,075 $3,750 $21,325
2015 -- $25,975 $0 $0
2014 $423 $25,973 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1298245

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 113B-B-041.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.