$180,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

Commodore Plaza South 2750 NE 183rd St Unit 511 Floor 5 Aventura, FL 33160

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,268 Sq Ft
1971 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$142 Per Sq Ft

35% Below List Price

286 on Market

Highlights

  • Community Boat Dock
  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • Clubhouse
  • Aventura Waterways K-8 Center Rated A-
  • Fitness Center
  • Sauna

About This Home

As of March 2026

Heart of South Florida's most desirable neighborhoods! Spacious 2 bed/2 bath unit located on the southeast corner of this waterfront building, offering natural light, bright interior throughout the day with breathtaking water views from the living room, bedrooms, and balcony. Great amount of closet space, breakfast area in the kitchen. Amenities include two swimming pools, tennis courts, a fitness center, a billiard room, a library, and 24-hour security. The building has boat docks available to rent. Little Maule Lake is known for its kayaking and fishing, and it is located within walking distance to a park, banks, Fresh Market, and numerous dining options and shops. Within proximity to Aventura Mall, fine dining, and beaches. Don't miss out on calling this paradise your home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Igor Grager

Grager Realty Grp Corp License #3434784 Listed on: 04/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Lucy Popova

Blue Waters Realty License #3054140

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,193

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • East Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $1,150 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 5th floor
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,268 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Home Security

Outdoor Features

  • Dock Available

Additional Features

  • East of U.S. Route 1
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-22-10-013-3670

Community Details

Overview

  • High-Rise Community
  • Commodore Plaza Condo
  • Commodore Plaza Condo Subdivision
  • 29-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,193

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,150 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Directions: Please use GPS
  • Entry Level: 5
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Other, Dock Available
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Condo 5+ Stories, Condo
  • Subdivision Name: COMMODORE PLAZA CONDO
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: No
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • LastStatus: Pending
  • CurrentPrice: 180000
  • InternetRemarks: Spacious 2 bed/2 bath unit with stunning views of the intercoastal waterways in the heart of Aventura.
  • ShowingTimeFlag: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Fire Sprinklers
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 1268
  • Other Equipment: Elevator
  • Possible Use: Primary
  • Stories: 29
  • Bedroom Features: Entry Level
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Area, Dining/Living Room, Eat-In Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • View: Intracoastal View, Water View
  • Exterior Features: East Of Us1, Open Balcony
  • Construction Type: CBS Construction
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Balcony
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Intracoastal Front
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Park Building Name: COMMODORE PLAZA CONDO
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: 1 Space

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Fuse Box
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Security: Fire Sprinklers, Fire Alarm, Elevator Secure, Guard At Site, Lobby Secured

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1150
  • Amenities: Barbecue, Bike Storage, Boat Dock, Child Play Area, Clubhouse-Clubroom, Laundry, Community Room, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Heated Pool, Pool, Private Pool, Sauna, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • MIAMIRE_TypeofAssociation: Condo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 28-22-10-013-3670

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No, Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4193

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2004
Sold by
Sonshine Levenshon Tracey and Levenshon Ira H
Bought by
Soto Hiroshima and Lazaro Paulo Gustavo

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2000
Sold by
Nieburg Sheila
Bought by
Sonshine Tracey

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 1994
Sold by
Schnall M Elliot
Bought by
Nieburg Sheila

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,000
Interest Rate
8.48%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $210,000 Universal Land Title Inc
Warranty Deed $95,000 --
Warranty Deed $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $168,000 Negative Amortization
Previous Owner $48,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $180,000 -13.9% $142 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $209,000 -7.1% $165 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $224,999 -5.9% $177 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Price Changed $239,000 -4.0% $188 / Sq Ft
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Price Changed $249,000 -3.9% $196 / Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Price Changed $259,000 -5.5% $204 / Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 Price Changed $274,000 -1.8% $216 / Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 For Sale $279,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,193 $218,768 -- --
2024 $3,838 $234,962 -- --
2023 $3,838 $213,602 $0 $0
2022 $3,274 $194,184 $0 $0
2021 $1,506 $126,467 $0 $0
2020 $1,482 $124,721 $0 $0
2019 $1,437 $121,917 $0 $0
2018 $1,357 $119,644 $0 $0
2017 $1,338 $117,184 $0 $0
2016 $1,329 $114,774 $0 $0
2015 $1,345 $113,977 $0 $0
2014 $1,363 $113,073 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11786490

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 28-2210-013-3670

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.