2754 Mathews St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $868,000 - $1,095,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,025
Sq Ft
$976/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2754 Mathews St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,000,064, approximately $975 per square foot. 2754 Mathews St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Oxford Elementary School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2008
Sold by
Voss Julia B
Bought by
Chaw Christopher and Chaw Leslie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,019
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$731,045
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 1996
Sold by
Schroeder Gregory D
Bought by
Voss Julia B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,650
Interest Rate
7.84%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaw Christopher | $535,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Voss Julia B | $165,000 | Northwestern Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chaw Christopher | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Voss Julia B | $144,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,225 | $695,061 | $206,671 | $495,390 |
| 2024 | $10,225 | $668,400 | $202,620 | $472,780 |
| 2023 | $10,014 | $662,158 | $198,647 | $463,511 |
| 2022 | $9,841 | $642,178 | $194,753 | $454,425 |
| 2021 | $9,866 | $629,451 | $190,935 | $445,516 |
| 2020 | $9,364 | $629,930 | $188,979 | $440,951 |
| 2019 | $9,023 | $617,581 | $185,274 | $432,307 |
| 2018 | $8,876 | $605,474 | $181,642 | $423,832 |
| 2017 | $8,553 | $593,603 | $178,081 | $415,522 |
| 2016 | $8,295 | $581,967 | $174,590 | $407,377 |
| 2015 | $8,187 | $573,230 | $171,969 | $401,261 |
| 2014 | $6,866 | $460,000 | $138,000 | $322,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map