$1,250,000
OPEN TUE 10AM - 12PM

Estimated payment $7,363/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,111 Sq Ft
$1,125 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Partial Gulf or Ocean Views
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • Indian Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

Positioned on a gated corner lot in Walnut Creek’s desirable Walnut Heights neighborhood, this beautifully updated single-story property with a detached ADU offers flexible living, modern upgrades, and a level 13,500 sq ft lot designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining. From the moment you enter, the home feels bright, open & connected, with natural light, updated finishes & easy access to the outdoor spaces. Inside the main home, hardwood flooring, abundant natural light & an open concept layout create a warm & inviting atmosphere. The connected feel throughout the home. The remodeled kitchen serves as the centerpiece of the home, featuring quartz countertops, shaker cabinetry, designer tile backsplash, under cabinet lighting, stainless steel appliances, a wine refrigerator & a professional style gas range with a statement hood vent. Thoughtfully designed with generous prep space & modern finishes, the kitchen opens naturally into the main gathering areas while maintaining both style & functionality. The primary suite offers a private ensuite bathroom & peaceful backyard views, while the additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, family, or work from home needs. Both bathrooms have been updated with clean, modern finishes that complement the overall design of the home. Separate from the main residence, the detached ADU offers a flexible open concept living & studio space complete with its own modern bathroom, dedicated laundry area & a stylish wet bar setup featuring a sink, mini refrigerator, cabinetry & floating shelves. The detached layout provides versatility for guests, a home office, fitness studio, or creative workspace while maintaining privacy from the main home. The outdoor spaces are equally impressive, offering multiple areas designed for entertaining, recreation & relaxation. Enjoy a large deck, spacious patio areas, mature trees, lush lawn space & a long private driveway with abundant parking & a mounted basketball hoop that adds to the property’s everyday functionality & lifestyle appeal. Conveniently located near Broadway Plaza, downtown Walnut Creek, BART, shopping, dining, parks & top rated schools.

Listing Agent

Renee White

Keller Williams Realty License #01462315 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Open House Schedule

  • Tuesday, May 12, 2026
    10:00 am to 12:00 pm
    5/12/2026 10:00:00 AM +00:00
    5/12/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:00
  • Sunday, May 17, 2026
    1:00 to 4:00 pm
    5/17/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00
    5/17/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 13,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Walnut Heights Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1790400293

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Walnut Heights
  • Directions: Ygnacio Valley Rd. to Walnut Blvd...
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Parking Lot

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Acalanes (925) 280-3900

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13500
  • Parcel Number: 1790400293

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,275 $646,488 $467,936 $178,552
2024 $7,963 $633,812 $458,761 $175,051
2023 $7,963 $621,385 $449,766 $171,619
2022 $7,720 $609,202 $440,948 $168,254
2021 $7,510 $597,257 $432,302 $164,955
2019 $7,340 $579,544 $419,481 $160,063
2018 $7,093 $568,181 $411,256 $156,925
2017 $6,955 $557,042 $403,193 $153,849
2016 $6,817 $546,121 $395,288 $150,833
2015 $6,657 $537,919 $389,351 $148,568
2014 $6,649 $527,383 $381,725 $145,658
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $1,125 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $305,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed -- Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed -- Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $290,000 North American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Company
Trustee Deed $290,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $631,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $414,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $365,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $253,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $145,000 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $145,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41134295

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 179-040-029-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.