$420,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026

277 Ballymore Rd Springfield, PA 19064

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,470 Sq Ft
3,920 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$286 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1-minute walk to Leamy Avenue
  • No HOA
  • Springfield High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Incredible Opportunity in the Absolute Heart of Springfield Township!
Located on highly desirable Ballymore Road, this completely updated twin offers walkability to just about everything Springfield has to offer.
Pull down this gorgeous street into the driveway, walk up the sidewalk, under the covered front porch, and step into the First Floor:
First Floor:
A formal living room welcomes you in with a classic stone fireplace, refinished hardwood flooring, and clean, neutral tones. The large dining room features crown molding, a ceiling fan, and a partially opened breakfast bar that flows seamlessly into the stunning kitchen.
The kitchen is beautifully updated with cinnamon-glazed shaker cabinetry with crown molding, recessed lighting, granite countertops, and built-in stainless steel appliances. The sink is perfectly positioned under double-hung windows overlooking the deck and backyard. The two-tiered breakfast bar offers both raised granite seating and lower table-height seating—perfect for everyday use and entertaining. An updated pantry adds additional functionality to the space.
Second Floor:
Three perfectly sized bedrooms with hardwood flooring throughout, along with a completely renovated hall bathroom. This bathroom was redone top to bottom in 2025 and features white and black hex tile flooring, custom wainscoting, a tile surround, built-in niche, and modern fixtures—clean, sharp, and tastefully finished.
Third Floor:
A fourth bedroom setup with vaulted ceilings, offering great flexibility. This space can easily function as a bedroom, family room, playroom, or home office.
Basement:
Fully finished with wall-to-wall carpeting and an additional full bathroom featuring a stand-up shower. This level provides the perfect additional living space, complete with a small bar area, along with a laundry and utility room.
Exterior:
A covered front porch, a beautifully maintained yard, a detached one-car garage, and a gorgeous Trex deck (2020) off the kitchen overlooking the backyard—ideal for relaxing or entertaining.
Additional Upgrades Include:
Full interior paint (2025), kitchen renovation (2025), appliances (refrigerator, oven, microwave, dishwasher – 2025), hot water heater (2023), main bathroom renovation (2025), front exterior door (2025), roof (2018), Trex deck (2020).
Local Vibes:
Ballymore is one of the most walkable locations in all of Springfield Township. Walk to Springfield High School, E.T. Richardson Middle School, and local favorites like Nick’s Roast Beef, Cocco’s Pizza, and more. Just steps away from Saxer Avenue—less than a two-minute walk—with hotspots like Saxers, Napoletano Brothers, Dom & Mia’s, Thunderbird, Yosemite Burrito, and Vera’s Water Ice. Plus, easy access to the trolley for a quick ride into Media Borough. It doesn’t get much better than this.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Mulholland

(610) 892-8300 mediaoffice@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 6108928300 License #RS277114 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listed By

John Port

(610) 892-8300 mediaoffice@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 6108928300

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Squitiere

(610) 328-2400 wesgerstenkorn@prodigy.net Premier Property Sales & Rentals

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,034

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25.00 x 160.00
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Shared Driveway

Home Design

  • Semi-Detached or Twin Home
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,470 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 430-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 42-00-00256-00

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,034

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Dehumidifier and Curtains
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer and Dryer, Cameras - AS IS
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1470
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1470
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 285.71
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1470
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Shared Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Detached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Schools

  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: SPRINGFIELD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Dimensions: 25.00 x 160.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3920.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Deck(s)
  • Zoning: RES

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 5026.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7034.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 42-00-00256-00
  • Tax Lot: 430-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SPRINGFIELD

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2026
Closed on
May 7, 2026
List Price
$379,999
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,001
10.53%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.61%
Original Mortgage
$345,000
Outstanding Balance
$345,000
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$30,962

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
Aug 6, 2018
List Price
$241,900
Sold Price
$238,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.55%
Original Mortgage
$231,733
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2011
Closed on
Mar 23, 2012
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-7.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.98%
Original Mortgage
$170,538
Interest Rate
3.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $420,000 Ts Executive Abstract
Deed $238,900 None Available
Deed $175,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $345,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $231,733 New Conventional
Previous Owner $170,538 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $420,000 0.0% $286 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Price Changed $420,000 +10.5% $286 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $379,999 +59.1% $259 / Sq Ft
08/15/2018 08/15/18 Sold $238,900 -1.2% $193 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2018 06/16/18 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2018 05/27/18 For Sale $241,900 0.0% $195 / Sq Ft
05/27/2018 05/27/18 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Sale $241,900 +38.2% $195 / Sq Ft
03/23/2012 03/23/12 Sold $175,000 -2.2% $141 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/13/2012 02/13/12 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2011 12/12/11 Price Changed $179,000 -5.3% $144 / Sq Ft
09/28/2011 09/28/11 For Sale $189,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,371 $226,660 $91,190 $135,470
2024 $6,371 $226,660 $91,190 $135,470
2023 $6,134 $226,660 $91,190 $135,470
2022 $6,002 $226,660 $91,190 $135,470
2021 $9,295 $226,660 $91,190 $135,470
2020 $4,776 $105,400 $43,820 $61,580
2019 $4,664 $105,400 $43,820 $61,580
2018 $4,597 $105,400 $0 $0
2017 $4,491 $105,400 $0 $0
2016 $578 $105,400 $0 $0
2015 $590 $105,400 $0 $0
2014 $578 $105,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE2112208

Bright MLS

APN: 42-00-00256-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.