277 Johnson Rd Newland, NC 28657
Estimated Value: $391,000 - $602,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,530
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 277 Johnson Rd, Newland, NC 28657 and is currently estimated at $472,190, approximately $186 per square foot. 277 Johnson Rd is a home with nearby schools including Crossnore Elementary School, Avery Middle School, and Avery County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2026
Sold by
Dellinger Thomas P and Dellinger Sarah Michelle
Bought by
Dellinger Thomas P and Dellinger Sarah Michelle
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2007
Sold by
Dellinger Sheila Dawn
Bought by
Dellinger Thomas P
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dellinger Thomas P | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Dellinger Thomas P | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,284 | $301,200 | $20,200 | $281,000 |
| 2024 | $1,284 | $301,200 | $20,200 | $281,000 |
| 2023 | $1,280 | $301,200 | $20,200 | $281,000 |
| 2022 | $1,280 | $301,200 | $20,200 | $281,000 |
| 2021 | $1,385 | $251,500 | $13,900 | $237,600 |
| 2020 | $2,138 | $251,500 | $13,900 | $237,600 |
| 2019 | $2,138 | $251,500 | $13,900 | $237,600 |
| 2018 | $1,383 | $251,500 | $13,900 | $237,600 |
| 2017 | $1,760 | $222,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $996 | $222,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $996 | $222,800 | $13,900 | $208,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $259,600 | $15,100 | $244,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map