NOT LISTED FOR SALE

278 Enchanted Forest N Lancaster, NY 14086

Estimated Value: $494,000 - $547,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,090 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2023

Last sale price $429,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,462 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Lancaster High School Rated A-
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of November 2023

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom colonial located in Lancaster, NY. over 2,000 sq ft of living space, this well-maintained home offers comfort & style. Inside, features a 2 story Foyer , DR, eat-in kitchen. Kitchen features Open Concept-Granite countertops, oak cabinets, and stainless-steel appliances. First-floor laundry room. Family room features Cathedral ceiling. Bonus room for office or other use. Upstairs features a spacious primary bedroom with a large walk-in closet, ensuite full bathroom w/ jacuzzi tub. 2 additional good-sized bedrooms. Enjoy summer evenings on the stamped concrete patio overlooking the generous open yard. Two car attached garage & shed for additional storage options. Home has so many UPDATES 2017- Tear off Roof, 18' HVAC heat/AC, 19' HWT 50 Gal.19' GENERAC power System, and more. Don't miss this opportunity to make this your dream home. Showings begin 08/30, offers will be reviewed as they’re submitted - this one checks off all the boxes and it won’t last!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Totaro

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty Brokerage Phone: 716-875-2211 License #10401351881 Listed on: 08/29/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristan Jakubowski

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #10401258907

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,020

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 11,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x140
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 145289-126-100-0004-022-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,020

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Attribution Contact: 716-875-2211
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Walnut Crk Sub Ph II
  • Directions: Between Transit and Aurora. GPS
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Home Office, Jetted Tub, Natural Woodwork, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2571
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lancaster
  • Ninth Grade High School: Lancaster High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lancaster Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 145289-126-100-0004-022-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11200.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8020.0
  • Tax Lot: 22

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Como Park Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2023
Closed on
Nov 1, 2023
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$429,000
Premium/Discount to List
$29,100
7.28%
Views
146
Current Estimated Value
$521,488

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,488
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.37%
Original Mortgage
$343,200
Outstanding Balance
$334,836
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,652

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2023
Closed on
Oct 24, 2023
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$429,000
Premium/Discount to List
$29,100
7.28%
Views
146

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$343,200
Outstanding Balance
$334,836
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,652

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2016
Closed on
Feb 12, 2017
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$257,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-4.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1999
Sold by
Capretto Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Nadolny Gerald D and Nadolny Joann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Garbutt Matthew T -- None Available
Garbutt Matthrew T $429,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Garbutt Matthrew T $429,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Garbutt Matthrew T $429,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Garbutt Matthrew T $429,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Morales Ramon $257,000 --
Morales Ramon $257,000 --
Nadolny Gerald D $157,365 --
Nadolny Gerald D $157,365 --
Capretto Enterprises Inc $27,900 --
Capretto Enterprises Inc $27,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garbutt Matthrew T $343,200
Closed Garbutt Matthrew T $343,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Sold $429,000 +7.3% $205 / Sq Ft
09/08/2023 09/08/23 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2023 08/29/23 For Sale $399,900 +55.6% $191 / Sq Ft
03/03/2017 03/03/17 Sold $257,000 -1.1% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/30/2016 12/30/16 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2016 11/11/16 Price Changed $259,900 -3.7% $124 / Sq Ft
09/05/2016 09/05/16 For Sale $269,900 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,135 $293,000 $70,000 $223,000
2024 $8,135 $293,000 $70,000 $223,000
2023 $7,913 $293,000 $70,000 $223,000
2022 $7,721 $293,000 $70,000 $223,000
2021 $7,623 $293,000 $70,000 $223,000
2020 $7,600 $293,000 $70,000 $223,000
2019 $7,013 $235,000 $45,000 $190,000
2018 $7,280 $235,000 $45,000 $190,000
2017 $3,522 $235,000 $45,000 $190,000
2016 $7,038 $235,000 $45,000 $190,000
2015 -- $235,000 $45,000 $190,000
2014 -- $235,000 $45,000 $190,000

MLS Number: B1494208

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 145289-126-100-0004-022-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.