NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2781 Old Loving Rd Morganton, GA 30560

Estimated Value: $801,898 - $945,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,006 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2023

Last sale price $850,000 $283 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,851 / mo

210 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 3.14 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2023

This massive, turnkey home sleeps 12-14 comfortably. Perfect for someone looking to live the mountain life or for the savvy investor. Nestled in the back of a private 3+ acre lot. Located conveniently between Blue Ridge and Blairsville. Massive vaulted great room is sure to impress anyone. Game/living room downstairs will keep guests entertained for hours. Did I mention there is a separate movie room? This house has it all. Over 3300 sq ft of living space. Hot tub. Screened in patio. Bonus loft above the kitchen. Master on main. 3 full bathrooms. Fire pit. And it's professionally decorated.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jacopo Re

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8889599461 License #387354 Listed on: 10/13/2022

eXp Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Cranford

Cranford Homes & Realty License #182621

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 3.14 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,006 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Wood Flooring
  • Views of Woods
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0025 004B1B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

3.14 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.14
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Architectural Style: Country/Rustic, Contemporary, Craftsman

• Private Spa: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 3006
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Topography: Wooded
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Deck, Screened

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 136778.4
  • Parcel #: 0025 004B1B
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2022
Closed on
Jun 2, 2023
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-10.43%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$871,725

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,725
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.86%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2021
Closed on
Oct 26, 2021
List Price
$739,000
Sold Price
$739,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.14%
Original Mortgage
$665,026
Interest Rate
3.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hodges Kevin M $850,000 --
Craven John Matthew $739,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Craven John Matthew $665,026
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/02/2023 06/02/23 Sold $850,000 -2.3% $283 / Sq Ft
05/12/2023 05/12/23 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2023 04/13/23 Price Changed $870,000 -0.6% $289 / Sq Ft
03/27/2023 03/27/23 Price Changed $875,000 -2.7% $291 / Sq Ft
03/15/2023 03/15/23 Price Changed $899,000 -5.3% $299 / Sq Ft
10/13/2022 10/13/22 For Sale $949,000 +28.4% $316 / Sq Ft
10/27/2021 10/27/21 Sold $739,000 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/15/2021 09/15/21 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2021 08/27/21 For Sale $739,000 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,420 $266,779 $13,903 $252,876
2024 $24 $266,779 $13,903 $252,876
2023 $2,185 $214,277 $13,903 $200,374
2022 $2,205 $216,344 $13,903 $202,441
2021 $1,433 $104,480 $10,360 $94,120
2020 $1,457 $104,480 $10,360 $94,120
2019 $1,485 $104,480 $10,360 $94,120
2018 $145 $9,418 $9,418 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 320495

Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

APN: 0025-004B1B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.