$393,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

2783 Wild Cactus Ct Las Vegas, NV 89156

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,653 Sq Ft
4,356 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$238 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

27 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located just minutes from Nellis Air Force Base, this move-in-ready, newly remodeled two-story home offers 4 bedrooms and a spacious backyard with an attached covered patio—perfect for outdoor entertaining. Inside you will have abundant natural light, ceiling fans, modern light fixtures, laminate wood flooring, and plush carpet throughout. The kitchen features a garden view, recessed lighting, custom countertops, cabinetry with gold hardware, and stainless steel appliances. Upgraded bathrooms showcase custom floating vanities with oval framed mirrors, contemporary lighting, beautifully tiled showers with built-in niches, and rainfall shower heads.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Beyer

Precision Realty Brokerage Phone: 702-487-5500 License #S.0174287 Listed on: 02/18/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Kerry Kretchmer

Mainstay Brokerage LLC License #S.0200491

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,402

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • East Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,653 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,402

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Subdivision Name: Sunburst Terrace
  • Directions: From E Lake Mead Blvd & Mt Hood St, north on Mt Hood St, right on E High Sierra Ace, left on Virgo Dr, right on Wild Cactus Ct, hose is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: RESALE
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: 702-487-5500
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1995

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1653.0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Rocks, < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Private: No
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Private Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Resale
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Private

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level

Schools

  • Elementary School: Herr, Helen,Herr, Helen
  • High School: Sunrise Mountain School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bailey Dr William(Bob)H

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: ---
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1402.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$399,999
Sold Price
$393,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,999
-1.75%
Views
92

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.41%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 4, 2025
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-20%
Views
5

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
209.59%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2017
Closed on
Jan 23, 2018
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.64%
Original Mortgage
$172,568
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2001
Sold by
Gibbs Darnell and Hales Tracee D
Bought by
Gibbs Darnell and Hales Tracee D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 1994
Sold by
Falcon Homes Inc
Bought by
Gibbs Darnell and Hales Tracee D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,106
Interest Rate
8.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $393,000 Mainstay National Title
Bargain Sale Deed $280,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Bargain Sale Deed $211,000 Equity Title Of Nevada
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- United Title
Grant Deed $108,000 United Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $172,568 FHA
Previous Owner $107,106 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $393,000 -1.7% $238 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $399,999 +42.9% $242 / Sq Ft
12/19/2025 12/19/25 Sold $280,000 -20.0% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $350,000 +65.9% $212 / Sq Ft
01/23/2018 01/23/18 Sold $211,000 +0.5% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/24/2017 12/24/17 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2017 12/05/17 For Sale $210,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,405 $75,326 $25,900 $49,426
2025 $1,456 $76,410 $25,900 $50,510
2024 $1,205 $76,410 $25,900 $50,510
2023 $1,205 $74,784 $26,600 $48,184
2022 $1,116 $66,506 $22,400 $44,106
2021 $1,034 $62,398 $20,300 $42,098
2020 $957 $61,133 $19,250 $41,883
2019 $897 $57,526 $16,100 $41,426
2018 $856 $51,916 $12,250 $39,666
2017 $1,497 $51,046 $10,850 $40,196
2016 $802 $44,195 $7,700 $36,495
2015 $800 $35,610 $5,950 $29,660
2014 $776 $25,680 $4,900 $20,780

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2757598

Las Vegas REALTORS®

APN: 140-15-710-039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.