279 Carnation St Mobile, AL 36609
Jackson Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $181,948 - $289,000
Studio
2
Baths
2,149
Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 279 Carnation St, Mobile, AL 36609 and is currently estimated at $232,487, approximately $108 per square foot. 279 Carnation St is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Elizabeth Fonde Elementary School, Burns Middle School, and WP Davidson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2023
Sold by
Koppersmith Gregory Thaddeus
Bought by
Koppersmith Gregory Thaddeus
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2022
Sold by
Koppersmith Sr Gregory T
Bought by
Risner Margaret Amelia Norri
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2007
Sold by
Koppersmith Gregory T
Bought by
Koppersmith Gregory T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koppersmith Gregory Thaddeus | $500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Risner Margaret Amelia Norri | -- | -- | |
| Koppersmith Gregory T | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,164 | $36,340 | $7,000 | $29,340 |
| 2024 | $1,164 | $33,520 | $7,000 | $26,520 |
| 2023 | $2,170 | $34,180 | $7,000 | $27,180 |
| 2022 | $1,759 | $27,700 | $5,400 | $22,300 |
| 2021 | $0 | $27,700 | $5,400 | $22,300 |
| 2020 | $0 | $23,180 | $4,500 | $18,680 |
| 2019 | $0 | $23,460 | $4,500 | $18,960 |
| 2018 | $0 | $11,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $13,820 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $13,980 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map