279 E Main St Torrington, CT 06790
Estimated Value: $228,638
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
6,534
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 279 E Main St, Torrington, CT 06790 and is currently estimated at $228,638. 279 E Main St is a home located in Litchfield County with nearby schools including Torrington Middle School and Torrington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2026
Sold by
Donovan Jennifer R and Donovan Charles R
Bought by
Torres Rosa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2023
Sold by
Dickinson Walter
Bought by
Donovan Jennifer R and Donovan Charles R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,920
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2022
Sold by
Palmer Leslie E
Bought by
Dickinson Walter
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2014
Sold by
Palmer Darlene K Est
Bought by
Palmer Leslie E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torres Rosa | $228,000 | -- | |
| Donovan Jennifer R | $159,900 | None Available | |
| Dickinson Walter | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Palmer Leslie E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Donovan Jennifer R | $127,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,125 | $133,280 | $36,190 | $97,090 |
| 2024 | $6,659 | $138,820 | $44,680 | $94,140 |
| 2023 | $6,658 | $138,820 | $44,680 | $94,140 |
| 2022 | $6,544 | $138,820 | $44,680 | $94,140 |
| 2021 | $6,409 | $138,820 | $44,680 | $94,140 |
| 2020 | $6,409 | $138,820 | $44,680 | $94,140 |
| 2019 | $5,991 | $129,750 | $42,740 | $87,010 |
| 2018 | $5,991 | $129,750 | $42,740 | $87,010 |
| 2017 | $5,936 | $129,750 | $42,740 | $87,010 |
| 2016 | $5,936 | $129,750 | $42,740 | $87,010 |
| 2015 | $5,936 | $129,750 | $42,740 | $87,010 |
| 2014 | $4,876 | $134,240 | $55,840 | $78,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map