NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Bay Tree Ct E Saint Simons Island, GA 31522

Estimated Value: $485,588

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,486 Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2019

Last sale price $280,000 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,094 / mo

144 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Views
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Oglethorpe Point Elementary School Rated A
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of May 2019

This 3 bedroom 2 bath one level patio home was renovated in 2015. The paint roof and deck are approx. 2 years old. There is a nice entry hall and just a few steps up to dining room and spacious living room with gas fireplace that opens into a great sunroom where you can sit and enjoy the views which also opens to a large deck for entertaining . Kitchen was remodeled in 2015 with new cabinets, granite counter tops and appliances. Master bath has a large walk-in shower and there is an office/study area off of the middle bedroom. One of the nice features about Bay Tree is that the quarterly HOA dues include all of your yard work.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debi Mason

Coastal Real Estate, Inc. License #170028 Listed on: 11/09/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Margie Stockton

Harry Norman, REALTORS License #16021

Harry Norman, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,682

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 6,970

HOA Fees

  • $142 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 1,486 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Deck
  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Bay Tree Home Owners Association, Phone Number (912) 638-0877
  • Bay Tree Cottages Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-08117

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,682

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$142 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Bay Tree Cottages
  • Directions: Turn off Frederica Rd. onto General Oglethorpe. Turn left at the dead end. Bay Tree is the first left. Follow the road around the "U" in the back and just at the end of the "U" turn right. 28 Bay Tree is second house before the end of road on left______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Patio Home
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: As Is

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Propane
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 1700.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Bay Tree Home Owners Association
  • Phone: 912-638-0877
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oglethorpe
  • High School: Glynn Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glynn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Parcel #: 04-08117

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2682.0
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2020
Sold by
Cole E Dargan
Bought by
Cole Adgate Gay
Current Estimated Value
$485,588

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2018
Closed on
May 14, 2019
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-8.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.16%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2012
Closed on
Oct 22, 2012
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-5.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.84%
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2007
Sold by
Ferguson John C
Bought by
Ferguson John C and Ferguson Judith G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2007
Sold by
Pflug Mark D
Bought by
Ferguson John C and Ferguson Judith G

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2007
Sold by
Louder Robert B
Bought by
Ferguson John C and Ferguson Judith G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$271,800
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Cole Adgate Gay -- --
Dargan Cole E $280,000 --
Heddinger Pamela M $265,000 --
Ferguson John C -- --
Ferguson John C -- --
Ferguson John C $339,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Heddinger Pamela M $210,000
Previous Owner Ferguson John C $271,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2019 05/14/19 Sold $280,000 -8.2% $188 / Sq Ft
04/14/2019 04/14/19 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2018 11/12/18 For Sale $305,000 +15.1% $205 / Sq Ft
10/22/2012 10/22/12 Sold $265,000 -5.0% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/22/2012 09/22/12 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2012 07/18/12 For Sale $279,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,892 $155,200 $32,000 $123,200
2024 $3,821 $152,360 $26,000 $126,360
2023 $3,869 $152,360 $26,000 $126,360
2022 $3,028 $115,760 $26,000 $89,760
2021 $3,080 $114,280 $26,000 $88,280
2020 $2,938 $107,720 $26,000 $81,720
2019 $2,682 $97,920 $26,000 $71,920
2018 $2,682 $97,920 $26,000 $71,920
2017 $2,682 $97,920 $26,000 $71,920
2016 $2,264 $89,120 $17,200 $71,920
2015 $2,183 $89,120 $17,200 $71,920
2014 $2,183 $85,400 $20,000 $65,400

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1603976

Scout MLS

APN: 04-08117

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.