NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Bean Rd Buckfield, ME 04220

Estimated Value: $257,000 - $334,973

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,668 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2023

Last sale price $289,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,972 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • 7.7 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of November 2023

Charming farmhouse nestle off a dead-end road with perennials, large addition that includes a master suite with start of a master bath & balcony overlooking the back gardens. Detached 2 car garage with an attached workshop, 3 season porch and plenty of interior space! Come see this unique property with a mix of farmhouse charm and contemporary design

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doreen Jackson

Drakes Real Estate LLC Listed on: 08/25/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Haggerty

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,479

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 7.7 Acre Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Rural Setting
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,668 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5/9
  • Assessor Parcel Number BUCD-000012-000005-000009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,479

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

7.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.7
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Off East Buckfield Road GPS friendly
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2668.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Cape
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 112.07
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 7.7
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2668.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Heat System:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Cooling:Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:K-1Kerosene: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Construction:Post Beam: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Granite2: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Glassed-in Porch: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch-Screened: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Charming farmhouse nestle off a dead-end road with perennials, large addition that includes a master suite with start of a master bath & balcony overlooking the back gardens. Detached 2 car garage with an attached workshop, 3 season porch and plenty of interior space! Come see this unique property with a mix of farmhouse charm and contemporary design
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Partial, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded, Near Town, Rural
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Post & Beam, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Granite
  • Patio And Porch Features: Glass Enclosed, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Metal, Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel, Detached

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Stove, Heat Pump, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 10

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 335412.0
  • Parcel #: BUCD-000012-000005-000009
  • Zoning: res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2479.0
  • Tax Lot: 5/9
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2023
Closed on
Nov 1, 2023
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$289,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.34%
Current Estimated Value
$304,493

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,493
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.09%
Original Mortgage
$216,750
Outstanding Balance
$211,751
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$92,742

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2019
Sold by
Beote Deborah G
Bought by
Beote Deborah G and Beote William J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 1998
Sold by
Hall Dean R
Bought by
Hall Deborah G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morong Dewey J $289,000 None Available
Morong Dewey J $289,000 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morong Dewey J $216,750
Closed Morong Dewey J $216,750
Previous Owner Beote Deborah G $138,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Sold $289,000 -3.3% $108 / Sq Ft
09/21/2023 09/21/23 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2023 08/25/23 For Sale $299,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,176 $281,200 $43,500 $237,700
2024 $3,585 $281,200 $43,500 $237,700
2023 $3,338 $127,900 $32,700 $95,200
2022 $3,611 $127,900 $32,700 $95,200
2021 $2,398 $127,900 $32,700 $95,200
2020 $2,788 $127,900 $32,700 $95,200
2019 $2,674 $110,900 $32,700 $78,200
2018 $2,632 $110,900 $32,700 $78,200
2017 $2,480 $110,900 $32,700 $78,200
2016 $2,387 $110,900 $32,700 $78,200
2015 $2,307 $110,900 $32,700 $78,200
2014 $2,279 $110,900 $32,700 $78,200
2013 $2,362 $110,900 $32,700 $78,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1566752

Maine Listings

APN: H0055R

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.