28 Covington St Bridgewater, MA 02324
Estimated Value: $509,000 - $599,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 Covington St, Bridgewater, MA 02324 and is currently estimated at $561,522, approximately $374 per square foot. 28 Covington St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including Mitchell Elementary School, Williams Intermediate School, and Bridgewater Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2024
Sold by
Sweetman Donald L
Bought by
Donald L Sweetman Realy T L and Donald Sweetman
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 1998
Sold by
Richardo-Gil Joan
Bought by
Sweetman Donald L and Sweetman Elaine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$134,900
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donald L Sweetman Realy T L | -- | None Available | |
| Donald L Sweetman Realy T L | -- | None Available | |
| Sweetman Donald L | $142,000 | -- | |
| Sweetman Donald L | $142,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sweetman Donald L | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sweetman Donald L | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sweetman Donald L | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sweetman Donald L | $134,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,415 | $542,300 | $190,700 | $351,600 |
| 2024 | $6,236 | $513,700 | $181,600 | $332,100 |
| 2023 | $5,959 | $464,100 | $169,700 | $294,400 |
| 2022 | $5,838 | $407,700 | $148,900 | $258,800 |
| 2021 | $5,431 | $375,100 | $132,900 | $242,200 |
| 2020 | $5,365 | $364,200 | $127,800 | $236,400 |
| 2019 | $5,238 | $353,200 | $127,800 | $225,400 |
| 2018 | $5,698 | $321,800 | $118,200 | $203,600 |
| 2017 | $4,689 | $300,400 | $118,200 | $182,200 |
| 2016 | $4,488 | $288,800 | $115,900 | $172,900 |
| 2015 | $4,482 | $276,000 | $112,500 | $163,500 |
| 2014 | $4,358 | $268,200 | $109,200 | $159,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map