NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 E 2nd St Salem, VA 24153

Estimated Value: $167,817 - $234,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,307 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2022

Last sale price $133,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,159 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • No HOA
  • Detached Carport Space
  • G.W. Carver Elementary School Rated 9+
  • 1-Story Property
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of September 2022

Home being Sold AS-IS with seller to make no repairs. Investor friendly 3 bed 1 bath home in Salem. Nice level lot close to downtown Salem & great schools. Will require flood insurance even though it hasn't flooded since 1985 per owner. Newer water heater and HVAC. Basement access from outside. Plenty of storage in basement. Would be a great rental or quick flip. No GOVT loans. Fireplace in livingroom not functional.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cory Lutz

VARNEY REALTY PARTNERS License #0225240428 Listed on: 09/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Cowher

LONG & FOSTER - ROANOKE OFFICE License #0225230277

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,069

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85'x76'
  • Level Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,307 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • City Views
  • Laundry on main level
  • Basement

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Range Hood

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,069

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Heating System: Heat Pump Gas
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Major Appliances: Range Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Shed(s)
  • Views: City
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 3
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1307.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Metal
  • Internet Access: Cable
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 03 - City of Salem
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 2.00
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Carport Detached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 1 Story
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1307
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 1.00
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 1
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1307.00
  • TotalUnfin Sq Ft: 1307.00
  • Unfinished Attached S Q F T Lower Below Grd Unfin S Q F T: 1307.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Natural Gas
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

• Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 85'X76'
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.15
  • Lot: A

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1945

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 1069.00

Listed on
Sep 1, 2022
Closed on
Sep 16, 2022
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
2.31%
Current Estimated Value
$203,016

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,016
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Firebird Creative Academy Llc $133,000 Old Republic National Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2022 09/20/22 Sold $133,000 +2.3% $102 / Sq Ft
09/05/2022 09/05/22 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2022 09/01/22 For Sale $130,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $897 $152,100 $25,000 $127,100
2024 $840 $140,000 $24,200 $115,800
2023 $1,330 $110,800 $22,500 $88,300
2022 $1,193 $99,400 $19,800 $79,600
2021 $1,111 $92,600 $18,200 $74,400
2020 $1,069 $89,100 $18,200 $70,900
2019 $1,024 $85,300 $18,200 $67,100
2018 $1,038 $88,000 $18,200 $69,800
2017 $1,016 $86,100 $18,200 $67,900
2016 $1,016 $86,100 $18,200 $67,900
2015 $1,043 $88,400 $9,900 $78,500
2014 $1,043 $88,400 $9,900 $78,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 892582

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 145-10-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.