NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Hillside Meadows Dr Southampton, MA 01073

Estimated Value: $477,000 - $554,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,480 Sq Ft
$347/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2024

Last sale price $499,900 $338 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,207 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

SINGLE LEVEL LIVING AT ITS BEST! You'll love the comfort and convenience this ranch-style home has to offer. Just a short drive to all amenities, this well-maintained property offers a spacious kitchen with ample cabinetry, granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. A conveniently located laundry room extends off the kitchen with entry from the exterior. The large living room and formal dining room create an open and airy living space, and sliding doors lead to a wonderful 3-season room that overlooks the secluded backyard. A roomy primary suite offers a private full bathroom with walk-in shower and large closet. Two other good sized bedrooms and another full bathroom round out the main living level. The two garage has one full size bay, and the secondary is ideal for a smaller vehicle or storage. Additional perks include natural gas heat, central AC to help tolerate the hot, humid summer, a security system and whole house generator!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Canon

Canon Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 07/01/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Zeamer

5 College REALTORS®

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,603

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 31,308 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RV

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,480 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Generator Hookup
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Power Generator
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3069088
  • Tax Block 133

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,603

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1997

• Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main,First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main,First
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Main,First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Slider, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Overhead
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Main Level, Exterior Access, Lighting - Overhead, First Floor, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access
  • Basement: Full, Bulkhead, Unfinished
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 1480
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: E21601
  • MAIN SO: AN1019
  • Insulation: Full, Mixed

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Rain Gutters

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Generator, 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Park, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 3069088
  • Zoning: RV
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31308
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5603.1
  • Tax Block: 133

Listed on
Jul 1, 2024
Closed on
Aug 27, 2024
Kathleen Zeamer
5 College REALTORS®
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$499,900
Views
106
Current Estimated Value
$513,834

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,934
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2024
Sold by
Canning Susan L and Canning William R
Bought by
Loiselle Lorraine M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2010
Sold by
Loiselle Lorraine M
Bought by
Canning Susan L and Canning William R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2003
Sold by
Loiselle Lorraine M and Canning William R
Bought by
Loiselle Lorraine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,000
Interest Rate
5.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
John Richard L $499,900 None Available
John Richard L $499,900 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Loiselle Lorraine M $62,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Sold $499,900 0.0% $338 / Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2024 07/01/24 For Sale $499,900 -- $338 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,760 $406,500 $116,500 $290,000
2024 $5,603 $393,200 $116,500 $276,700
2023 $5,229 $364,900 $116,500 $248,400
2022 $5,270 $349,700 $116,500 $233,200
2021 $5,093 $318,900 $106,800 $212,100
2020 $4,931 $311,700 $106,800 $204,900
2019 $4,813 $295,100 $106,800 $188,300
2018 $4,560 $272,700 $96,100 $176,600
2017 $4,450 $272,700 $96,100 $176,600
2015 $4,210 $268,000 $87,300 $180,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73259399

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: SHAM-000013-000133

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.