NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $679,000 - $768,400

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,548 Sq Ft
$469/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2023

Last sale price $822,500 $531 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,728 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2023

Located in the heart of Eckington on a tree-lined street, this stunning 2-story upper unit offers a spacious and modern living floor plan. Flooded with natural light and gorgeous hardwood floors throughout, the main level offers a bright kitchen with eat-in island and granite countertops open to a welcoming combination living and dining room. This home features three light-filled and spacious bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a large and inviting upper-level family room with a custom built-in shelving and cabinetry unit. The property is complete with 3 decks, one with views of the Washington Monument, and 1 secure parking spot in the rear. Eckington is well-connected with multiple options for transportation, including proximity to the NoMA-Gallaudet and Shaw-Howard University metro stations, along with Union Station. Ideally located to all amenities and restaurants at Union Market, Bloomingdale’s Farmers' Market, Big Bear Cafe, Tanner Park, and much more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Malcolm Dilley

(202) 333-1212 georgetown@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #0225256099 Listed on: 03/03/2023

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Ben Roth

(202) 944-5000 info@wfp.com Washington Fine Properties, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Taylor Carney

(202) 386-6330 Taylor@compass.com Compass License #655701

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,964

Year Built

  • Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

  • South Facing Home
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,548 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2008
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3520//2008

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, pest control, common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, reserve funds, parking fee

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,964

Year Built

Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

784 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2023-03-03
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Year Renovated: 2014
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1548
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1548
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 516.15
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1548
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Paved Parking, Private, Secure Parking
  • Number Of Detached Carport Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Carport

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 300.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Water, Pest Control, Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Reserve Funds, Parking Fee

• Soil Types: Urban Land Not Rated
  • Zoning: RF-1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Pets: Dogs Ok, Cats Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5964.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3520//2008
  • Tax Lot: 2008
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2023
Closed on
Mar 31, 2023
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$822,500
Premium/Discount to List
$23,500
2.94%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$726,350

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$96,150
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.93%
Original Mortgage
$740,250
Outstanding Balance
$718,254
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,096

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2019
Closed on
Apr 15, 2019
Sold by
Mosher Robert J and Marks Alexis S
Bought by
Fornari Marci Jill and Steinberg Mitchell Nathan
Seller's Agent
Marybeth Fraser
KW Metro Center
Buyer's Agent
John Breast
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$780,000
Sold Price
$775,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.51%
Original Mortgage
$736,250
Interest Rate
4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beck Adam $822,500 None Listed On Document
Fornari Marci Jill $775,000 Universal Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Beck Adam $740,250
Previous Owner Fornari Marci Jill $736,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/05/2023 04/05/23 Sold $822,500 +2.9% $531 / Sq Ft
03/05/2023 03/05/23 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2023 03/03/23 For Sale $799,000 +3.1% $516 / Sq Ft
04/15/2019 04/15/19 Sold $775,000 -0.6% $501 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2019 03/07/19 For Sale $780,000 +19.1% $504 / Sq Ft
03/19/2014 03/19/14 Sold $655,000 +0.8% $423 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2014 01/29/14 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2014 01/07/14 For Sale $649,900 -- $419 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,661 $799,350 $239,800 $559,550
2024 $7,485 $895,770 $268,730 $627,040
2023 $6,439 $856,180 $256,850 $599,330
2022 $5,964 $794,090 $238,230 $555,860
2021 $5,988 $794,090 $238,230 $555,860
2020 $6,000 $781,560 $234,470 $547,090
2019 $5,481 $719,720 $215,920 $503,800
2018 $5,462 $715,960 $0 $0
2017 $5,177 $681,550 $0 $0
2016 $4,957 $654,840 $0 $0
2015 $4,682 $622,250 $0 $0
2014 $2,346 $622,250 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2085514

Bright MLS

APN: 3520-2008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.