NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Spruce St Waretown, NJ 08758

Estimated Value: $437,000 - $480,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,692 Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2026

Last sale price $431,600 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,058 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.67 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Clerestory Windows
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

About This Home

As of January 2026

Custom built Contemporary Ranch with a lot of behind the scenes quality. Many features include 2x6 const., 4 bdrms, 2 full baths, walk-up oversized attic with plenty of space for rec/family room. Kitchen has an abundance of cabinets and center island for dining. Wood stove in LR for additional heating. Oversized paver driveway leads to 2-car garage with workshop & sink. Backyard has oversized deck, grilling area, storage shed and the whole yard has underground sprinklers. Use your imagination to give this house the home of your own with new colors and some TLC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jo Ann Norton

Coldwell Banker Riviera Realty License #9804953 Listed on: 11/19/2025

Coldwell Banker Riviera Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Luke Koerner

Fathom Realty NJ License #2445187

Fathom Realty NJ

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,219

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 29,185 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 290 x 100
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Fenced
  • Oversized Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,692 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-00083-0000-00001-05

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,219

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Oversized, Other, Dead End Street, Fenced Area, Irregular Lot
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Inclusions: Washer, Blinds/Shades, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Security System, Self/Con Clean, Stove, Refrigerator, Screens, Garage Door Opener, Gas Grill, Gas Cooking
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Contemporary
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic, Attic - Walk Up, Clerestories, Recessed Lighting
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed, Shed(s)
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 265.37
  • Garage Direct Entry: Yes
  • General Property Info Acreage: 0.67
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: 290 x 100
  • General Property Info Farm: No
  • Location Middle School: Frederic A. Priff
  • Floors Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Water Heater Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Out Buildings Storage Shed: Yes
  • Exterior Shed: Yes
  • Parking Double Wide Drive: Yes
  • General Property Info Handicap Access: No
  • General Property Info # Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Style Ranch: Yes
  • Lot Description Oversized3: Yes
  • Kitchen Breakfast Cntr: Yes
  • Foyer Floor - Laminate: Yes
  • Included SelfCon Clean: Yes
  • Living Room Floor - Laminate3: Yes
  • Dining Room Floor - Laminate7: Yes
  • Floors Laminate: Yes
  • Kitchen Eat-In: Yes
  • Kitchen Floor - Laminate2: Yes
  • Garage Oversized: Yes
  • Parking Oversized2: Yes
  • Included Security System2: Yes
  • Parking Paver Block: Yes
  • Included Gas Grill: Yes
  • Exterior BBQ: Yes
  • Interior Attic - Walk Up: Yes
  • Exterior Security System3: Yes
  • Dining Room French Doors3: Yes
  • Garage Workshop Workbench2: Yes
  • Living Room Wood Burning Stove: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s), French Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Pantry: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Floor - WW Carpet3: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Full Bath: Yes
  • Primary Bath:Tub: Yes
  • Primary Bathroom Level:First42: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level:First43: Yes
  • Primary Bath Whirlpool: Yes
  • Interior First Floor Bedroom: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fence
  • Acres: 0.67
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Underground Sprinkler System, Outdoor Grill
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Construction:Siding - Vinyl: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access, Paver Block, Double Wide Drive, Driveway, Off Street, Oversized, Workshop in Garage
  • General Property Info:Garage: Yes
  • ParkingOffStreet: Yes
  • Parking Driveway: Yes
  • _pound_ AppliancesIncluded:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Frederic A. Priff

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 290 x 100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29185.2
  • Parcel #: 21-00083-0000-00001-05
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7219.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Waretown
  • High School: Southern Reg

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2025
Closed on
Jan 20, 2026
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$431,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-3.88%
Views
68
Current Estimated Value
$460,515

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,915
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.71%
Original Mortgage
$409,350
Outstanding Balance
$409,350
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$51,165

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2023
Sold by
Schultheis Loretta L
Bought by
Banul Glenn

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 1998
Sold by
Kayelem Associates
Bought by
Schultheis Loretta L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Casey Andrew $431,600 First American Title Insurance
Banul Glenn -- --
Banul Glenn -- None Listed On Document
Schultheis Loretta L $15,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Casey Andrew $409,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Sold $431,600 -3.9% $255 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2025 11/19/25 For Sale $449,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,219 $457,500 $147,000 $310,500
2024 $6,121 $457,500 $147,000 $310,500
2023 $5,726 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2022 $5,726 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2021 $5,211 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2020 $5,557 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2019 $5,449 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2018 $5,349 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2017 $5,167 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2016 $4,770 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2015 $4,638 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
2014 $4,598 $263,500 $96,400 $167,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22534935

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 21-00083-0000-00001-05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.