$51,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

280 Hurt St Chatham, VA 24531

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,304 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$39 Per Sq Ft

32% Below List Price

482 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

3 Bedroom 1 bath home will need improvements. Being sold as-is. Main level offers living room, kitchen, a large bedroom and full bath. Upper level offers 2 bedrooms. The bathroom floor has been partially removed - it appears that it was removed to access plumbing pipes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Ware

ELIZABETH WARE REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 4348350000 License #0225086343 Listed on: 01/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Dana Nelson

ELIZABETH WARE REALTORS License #0225270207

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $443

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned TZ

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,304 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Crawl Space

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2426244727

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$443

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: Chatham Area
  • Directions: Chatham main street to hurt street. House on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1304
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: 4348350000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1304

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Less than 1 acre
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: 75 Plus Years Old
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Carport, Shared Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712
  • Parcel #: 2426244727
  • Zoning: TZ

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 443

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2024
Sold by
Conner Bobby Lynn
Bought by
Atkinson Rentals Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Commissioners Deed $25,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $51,000 -17.7% $39 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $62,000 -21.5% $48 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $79,000 +5.3% $61 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 For Sale $75,000 +47.1% $58 / Sq Ft
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Off Market $51,000 -- --
04/21/2025 04/21/25 For Sale $75,000 +47.1% $58 / Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Off Market $51,000 -- --
01/17/2025 01/17/25 For Sale $75,000 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $460 $82,100 $8,000 $74,100
2024 $460 $82,100 $8,000 $74,100
2023 $460 $82,100 $8,000 $74,100
2022 $402 $45,500 $8,000 $37,500
2021 $282 $45,500 $8,000 $37,500
2020 $282 $45,500 $8,000 $37,500
2019 $282 $45,500 $8,000 $37,500
2018 $282 $45,500 $8,000 $37,500
2017 $257 $45,500 $8,000 $37,500
2016 $257 $43,600 $8,000 $35,600
2015 $257 $43,600 $8,000 $35,600
2011 -- $43,600 $8,000 $35,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 73751

APN: 2426-24-4727

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.