$489,000
PENDING

280 Main St Dayton, TN 37321

Estimated payment $2,752/month

Total Views 2,794
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,792 Sq Ft
$175 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace
  • Freestanding Bathtub
  • No HOA
  • 2-minute walk to Point Park

About This Home

Beautifully Renovated Historic Home in Downtown Dayton, TN!! Welcome to 280 Main St, a stunning blend of historic charm and modern living! This beautifully renovated 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers an open layout on the main floor, seamlessly connecting the living room, kitchen, and dining area. The gourmet kitchen features elegant quartz countertops, a convenient coffee bar, and all appliances that are less than 5 years old, along with a spacious walk-in pantry.
Retreat to the luxurious primary suite, complete with its own cozy fireplace and an ensuite bath boasting a double vanity and an oversized tiled shower. A charming office with an additional fireplace sits nearby, perfect for remote work or curling up with a good book. Guests will appreciate the main floor bathroom showcasing a stunning clawfoot tub and a large laundry room for added convenience. Upstairs, you'll find three generous bedrooms, two with original hardwood floors, and an updated full bath featuring a modern walk-in shower. Ample storage is available throughout the upper level. Recent updates include modern plumbing and electrical systems, along with 4 energy-efficient mini splits and a cozy gas fireplace in the living room. This home preserves its historic allure with original tongue-and-groove walls and ceilings, century-old mantel fireplaces, beautiful beams, and refinished hardwood floors from 1913, all while offering contemporary comforts. Enjoy your morning coffee on the spacious front porch overlooking a gorgeous dogwood tree and relax in the backyard under two majestic 100-year-old pecan trees that yield a harvest every other year. Situated in the heart of downtown Dayton, this home is conveniently located near walking trails, pickleball courts, shopping, and dining. Don't miss the chance to own a piece of history with modern updates!

Listing Agent

Anneke Wilkey

Coldwell Banker Pryor Realty License #304812 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Coldwell Banker Pryor Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,731

Year Built

  • Built in 1913

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 140
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,792 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 089L F 00700 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,731

Year Built

Built in 1913

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Year Built: 1913
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 2792

• Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size: 50 X 140
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 089L F 00700 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1731

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Dayton City Elementary
  • High School: Rhea County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dayton City Elementary

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $79,100 $10,150 $68,950
2024 -- $79,100 $10,150 $68,950
2023 $1,405 $45,550 $7,100 $38,450
2022 $1,291 $45,550 $7,100 $38,450
2021 $865 $45,550 $7,100 $38,450
2020 $694 $30,525 $7,100 $23,425
2019 $1,358 $30,800 $7,100 $23,700
2018 $1,175 $41,440 $8,960 $32,480
2017 $1,134 $41,440 $8,960 $32,480
2016 $1,100 $41,000 $8,960 $32,040
2015 $1,059 $41,000 $8,960 $32,040
2014 $860 $41,000 $8,960 $32,040
2013 -- $41,000 $8,960 $32,040
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $489,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $120,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $33,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3178401

Realtracs

APN: 089L-F-007.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.