280 Old Cornwallis Rd Princeton, NC 27569
Estimated payment $823/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- No HOA
- Heating Available
- Princeton Elementary School Rated 9+
About This Home
BEAUTIFUL 1.24-ACRE LOT in the HIGHLY DESIRED PRINCETON SCHOOL DISTRICT! This property offers the perfect blend of country living and convenience, with COUNTY WATER and a SEPTIC SYSTEM already in place. The lot currently has a tenant-occupied home, providing options for immediate income, future building, or investment. Enjoy the privacy of a spacious lot with NO HOA, while being just minutes from US-70 for an easy commute to Goldsboro, Smithfield, or Raleigh. Whether you're looking to build your dream home or invest in a versatile property, this location checks all the boxes. CASH OR CONVENTIONAL LOAN ONLY
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $864
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 1.24 Acre Lot
Home Design
- 1,029 Sq Ft Home
- Ranch Style House
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 04P10144T
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $864 | $136,120 | $47,620 | $88,500 |
| 2024 | $552 | $68,130 | $23,810 | $44,320 |
| 2023 | $538 | $68,130 | $23,810 | $44,320 |
| 2022 | $565 | $68,130 | $23,810 | $44,320 |
| 2021 | $565 | $68,130 | $23,810 | $44,320 |
| 2020 | $552 | $68,130 | $23,810 | $44,320 |
| 2019 | $552 | $68,130 | $23,810 | $44,320 |
| 2018 | $472 | $56,810 | $23,810 | $33,000 |
| 2017 | $472 | $56,810 | $23,810 | $33,000 |
| 2016 | $472 | $56,810 | $23,810 | $33,000 |
| 2015 | $472 | $56,810 | $23,810 | $33,000 |
| 2014 | $472 | $56,810 | $23,810 | $33,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/23/2025 12/23/25 | Price Changed | $140,650 | -3.0% | $137 / Sq Ft |
| 09/03/2025 09/03/25 | For Sale | $145,000 | -- | $141 / Sq Ft |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10119422
APN: 04P10144T
- 278 Old Cornwallis Rd
- 276 Old Cornwallis Rd
- 238 Old Cornwallis Rd
- 192 Old Cornwallis Rd
- 1705 Old Rock Quarry Rd
- 104 Eddie Dr
- 2057 Old Rock Quarry Rd
- 0 Old Rock Quarry Rd
- 0 Old Rock Quarry Rd Unit 100527716
- 201 Eagle Crest Ln
- 116 Linda St
- 110 Linda St
- 96 Linda St
- 6715 Princeton Kenly Rd
- 403 W Edwards St
- 40 Little Sampson Dr Unit Lot 18
- 40 Little Sampson Dr
- 525 W Edwards St
- 104 Hummingbird Grove Ln
- 113 Huckleberry Bush Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.