280 Piper Rd Newfield, NY 14867
Estimated Value: $248,000 - $275,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,440
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 280 Piper Rd, Newfield, NY 14867 and is currently estimated at $266,384, approximately $184 per square foot. 280 Piper Rd is a home located in Tompkins County with nearby schools including Newfield Elementary School, Newfield Middle School, and Newfield Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2021
Sold by
Myers George W
Bought by
Myers George W and Henley Catrina
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2018
Sold by
Myers Mark W and Myers Cynthia J
Bought by
Myers George W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$71,200
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Myers George W | -- | None Available | |
| Myers George W | $89,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Myers George W | $71,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,269 | $220,000 | $13,500 | $206,500 |
| 2024 | $5,235 | $220,000 | $13,500 | $206,500 |
| 2023 | $5,045 | $196,000 | $13,500 | $182,500 |
| 2022 | $4,598 | $170,000 | $13,500 | $156,500 |
| 2021 | $4,491 | $160,000 | $13,500 | $146,500 |
| 2020 | $4,506 | $160,000 | $13,500 | $146,500 |
| 2019 | $3,791 | $160,000 | $13,500 | $146,500 |
| 2018 | $3,756 | $150,000 | $13,500 | $136,500 |
| 2017 | $3,792 | $150,000 | $13,500 | $136,500 |
| 2016 | $3,802 | $150,000 | $13,500 | $136,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $150,000 | $13,500 | $136,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $138,000 | $13,500 | $124,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map