$296,000
UNDER CONTRACT

280 Timberside Dr Mars Hill, NC 28754

Estimated payment $1,705/month

Total Views 518
2 Beds
1 Bath
888 Sq Ft
$333 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Mountain tranquility embraces Maple Creek Cabin in beautiful Madison County! Private without feeling isolated, this cozy two-bedroom home makes an inviting vacation rental or full-time home. From the babbling brook that greets you, to the relaxing covered porch, to outdoor dining on the open deck or conversing around the fire pit, you'll discover this little corner of WNC is your happy place! Currently configured as a short-term rental, the cabin features a spacious living room with a gas log fireplace, a modern galley-style kitchen with a bright dining area, amply-sized bedrooms and a stylish updated bathroom. It's move-in ready, with many recent improvements including a new roof this year, a renovated kitchen, an encapsulated crawlspace, and many upgraded fixtures throughout. Come and see! You'll want to make this sweet mountain hideaway your own.

Listing Agent

Matt Barker

Nest Realty Asheville Brokerage Email: matt.barker@nestrealty.com License #197169 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Nest Realty Asheville

Co-Listing Agent

Ginny Barker

Nest Realty Asheville Brokerage Email: matt.barker@nestrealty.com License #197106

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 172x281x195x189
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-A, RA

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 888 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • Timberside Hoa, Adam Pryor Association, Phone Number (336) 816-2684
  • Timberside Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9787-22-2709

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Restrictions Description: Restrictions Attached
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 333.33
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: matt.barker@nestrealty.com
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 888
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank - Owned
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 888
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Insulated Door(s), Screen Door(s), Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, Gas Log, Living Room, Propane
  • Living Area: 888
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane, Wired Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Timberside HOA, Adam Pryor
  • Phone: 336-816-2684
  • Association: Yes
  • Association Email: adampryor92@gmail.com

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 150.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Private, Creek/Stream, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 9787-22-2709
  • Zoning: RA
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Lot Size: 172x281x195x189

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,358 $261,721 $35,095 $226,626
2024 $1,358 $261,721 $35,095 $226,626
2023 $1,093 $154,704 $34,710 $119,994
2022 $1,093 $154,704 $34,710 $119,994
2021 $1,093 $154,704 $34,710 $119,994
2020 $1,093 $154,704 $34,710 $119,994
2019 $721 $87,717 $29,937 $57,780
2018 $535 $0 $0 $0
2017 $185 $0 $0 $0
2016 $185 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $30,302 $30,302 $0
2013 -- $87,717 $29,937 $57,780
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $296,000 +57.4% $333 / Sq Ft
12/29/2020 12/29/20 Sold $188,000 0.0% $212 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/16/2020 11/16/20 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2020 11/14/20 For Sale $188,000 +20.5% $212 / Sq Ft
09/10/2019 09/10/19 Sold $156,000 -3.7% $176 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2019 08/06/19 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2019 08/05/19 For Sale $162,000 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
07/27/2019 07/27/19 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2019 07/22/19 For Sale $162,000 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
07/20/2019 07/20/19 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2019 07/20/19 For Sale $162,000 +14.5% $182 / Sq Ft
07/17/2017 07/17/17 Sold $141,500 +1.8% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2017 06/11/17 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2017 06/09/17 For Sale $139,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $188,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $156,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $141,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $128,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $143,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $128,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4375778

Canopy MLS

APN: 9787-22-2709

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.