Estimated Value: $530,716 - $588,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,327
Sq Ft
$424/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2800 Thickett Way, Olney, MD 20832 and is currently estimated at $562,179, approximately $423 per square foot. 2800 Thickett Way is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Brooke Grove Elementary School, William H. Farquhar Middle School, and Sherwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
Sold by
Garcia Rebecca Lyn
Bought by
Rebecca Lyn Garcia Revocable Trust and Garcia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2017
Sold by
Hickman Joseph T and Hickman Carolyn H
Bought by
Garcia Rebecca Lyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2015
Sold by
Hickman J Thomas J and Hickman Carolyn H
Bought by
Jt & Ch Hickman Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2008
Sold by
Porsche Sharon Y
Bought by
Hickman J Thomas J and Hickman Carolyn H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2008
Sold by
Porsche Sharon Y
Bought by
Hickman J Thomas J and Hickman Carolyn H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2006
Sold by
Nam Clara
Bought by
Porsche Sharon Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2006
Sold by
Nam Clara
Bought by
Porsche Sharon Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2002
Sold by
Yuhas Keith D
Bought by
Nam Clara
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 1997
Sold by
R William F and R O'brien L
Bought by
Keith D Yuhas
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Lyn Garcia Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Garcia Rebecca Lyn | $420,000 | Pinnacle Title & Escrow Inc | |
| Jt & Ch Hickman Family Trust | -- | Attorney | |
| Hickman J Thomas J | $370,000 | -- | |
| Hickman J Thomas J | $370,000 | -- | |
| Porsche Sharon Y | $425,000 | -- | |
| Porsche Sharon Y | $425,000 | -- | |
| Porsche Sharon Y | $425,000 | -- | |
| Porsche Sharon Y | $425,000 | -- | |
| Nam Clara | $232,000 | -- | |
| Keith D Yuhas | $166,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garcia Rebecca Lyn | $336,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Porsche Sharon Y | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Porsche Sharon Y | $340,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,948 | $425,933 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,948 | $398,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,311 | $371,800 | $158,400 | $213,400 |
| 2022 | $3,664 | $365,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,445 | $358,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,445 | $351,600 | $158,400 | $193,200 |
| 2019 | $3,355 | $344,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,276 | $337,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,956 | $330,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,764 | $318,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,764 | $306,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,764 | $294,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map