Listed by Windermere Real Estate Midtown, Bought with Windermere Real Estate Co.
$1,050,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,218 Sq Ft
2001 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$862 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Garfield High School Rated A
  • Gated Community
  • 3-minute walk to Olympic Sculpture Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Stunning 2 bedroom NW corner Water View Condo perfectly perched above Elliot Bay, mins to Iconic Sculpture Park & Space Needle. Ideal location, just 2blocks to the waterfront. You'll feel like a tourist, enjoy dining at Edgewater hotel, Kraken games or concerts at Climate Pledge, fresh food from Pike Place market. Near Bainbridge ferry- Ez walks to stadiums. Friends will always want to visit you for the weekend, especially with 2 guest suites. Enjoy neighbor grab & go deli, nail salon & coffee shop. A well run boutique condo community, The Ellington offers owners lounge, gym & roof deck. A great lock and leave lux condo near Queen Anne and downtown. This location is one of Seattle's best kept secrets, I call it the "Elliot Bay neighborhood". Step into a "Broadmoor/Madison Park style home" at just the right size! Located on arguably the best side of the building home offering soaring 11-foot ceilings that amplify the sense of space and light. Curated finishes throughout, including herringbone-patterned hardwood flooring ,custom French inspired kitchen with solid wood cabinetry. Elegant oversized-Double French arched doors leading to the primary suite with stunning hardware, cedar-lined closet raised, 8-foot interior doors, and a bath design that is so pretty! Custom wood plantation shutters & enhanced custom lighting throughout, creating an atmosphere of timeless luxury & comfort + A/C, 2pk, 1 storage,24/7 concierge.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Olga Dyckman

Windermere Real Estate Midtown License #49991 Listed on: 03/16/2026

Windermere Real Estate Midtown

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Hobbs

Windermere Real Estate Co. License #7119

Windermere Real Estate Co.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2488093

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,558

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • Open Space
  • End Unit
  • Northwest Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $1,476 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Territorial
  • Limited

Home Design

  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,218 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Home Security

Parking

  • 2 Parking Garage Spaces

Additional Features

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include central hot water, common area maintenance, concierge, earthquake insurance, gas, lawn service, snow removal, trash, water
  • 220 Units
  • Suzanne Spalding Association
  • The Ellington Condos
  • Belltown Subdivision
  • Park Phone (425) 455-0900 | Manager SURCHO
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station
  • 12-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,558

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,476 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • StyleCode: 30 - Condo (1 Level)
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: The Ellington
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1218
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • DwellingType: Attached
  • RemodeledUpdated: true
  • UnitFeatures: Balcony/Deck/Patio,End Unit,French Doors,Insulated Windows,Jetted/Soaking Tub,Primary Bath,Sprinkler System,Vaulted Ceilings
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2488093, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2488093?w=Consumer&agent=33552
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Marble
  • Interior Amenities: Cooking-Electric, Dryer-Electric, End Unit, French Doors, Ice Maker, Insulated Windows, Primary Bathroom, Soaking Tub, Sprinkler System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 12
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 0
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • StorageNo: 112
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • StorageLocation: garage
  • WindowCoverings: plantation wood shutters

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Flat
  • View: Bay, City, Mountains, Ocean, Partial, Territorial
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Curbs, Open Space, Paved, Sidewalk

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Common Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Security Gate
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • ApplianceHookups: Cooking-Electric,Dryer-Electric,Ice Maker,Washer
  • PowerCompany: seattle city light
  • SewerCompany: hoa
  • WaterCompany: hoa
  • WaterHeaterLocation: roof
  • WaterHeaterType: central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Cable TV, Club House, Electric Car Charging Station, Elevator, Exercise Room, Fire Sprinklers, Garden Space, Gated, High Speed Int Avail, Hot Tub, See Remarks
  • Park Manager Name: SURCHO
  • Park Manager Phone: 425-455-0900
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 1475.53
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Subject to Restrictions
  • AssociationContactName: Suzanne Spalding
  • CoOp: false
  • CommonPropertyFeatures: Cable TV,Clubhouse,Electric Car Charging Station,Elevator,Exercise Room,Fire Sprinklers,Garden Space,Gated Entry,High Speed Int Avail,Hot Tub,Security Gate,See Remarks

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Central Hot Water, Common Area Maintenance, Concierge, Earthquake Insurance, Gas, Lawn Service, See Remarks, Snow Removal, Trash, Water

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seattle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2313301060
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Insulated Windows
  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • RentalCap: No Rental Cap
  • ShortTermRentalYN: false

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5558

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 220
  • EnergySource: Electric,Natural Gas

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
May 8, 2026
List Price
$1,050,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Views
13

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-98.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2007
Sold by
Steenkamp Daniel
Bought by
Mattox Jhan and Mattox Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$680,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2001
Sold by
Winningham Alan J
Bought by
Steenkamp Daniel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$431,900
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2001
Sold by
First & Broad Llc
Bought by
Winningham Alan J and The John E Winningham Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$431,900
Interest Rate
7.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,050,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $850,000 Pacific Nw Tit
Warranty Deed $479,900 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $479,900 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $680,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $431,900 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $1,050,000 0.0% $862 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $862 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,558 $599,000 $142,800 $456,200
2023 $6,123 $671,000 $142,800 $528,200
2022 $5,570 $610,000 $120,800 $489,200
2021 $6,159 $626,000 $120,800 $505,200
2020 $7,211 $657,000 $120,800 $536,200
2018 $5,645 $701,000 $108,700 $592,300
2017 $4,765 $587,000 $98,900 $488,100
2016 $4,715 $512,000 $80,200 $431,800
2015 $4,655 $494,000 $70,300 $423,700
2014 -- $499,000 $61,500 $437,500
2013 -- $415,000 $58,200 $356,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2488093

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 231330-1060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.