Listed by Orvis & Orvis Real Estate LLC, Bought with Every Door Real Estate
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $323,052 - $412,000

Studio
1 Bath
447 Sq Ft
0.68 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2021

Last sale price $369,000 $826 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,257 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Olympic Sculpture Park
  • Garfield High School Rated A
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

About This Home

As of September 2021

Sleek updates and huge views from the top floor of Belltown's Ellington Condos. Big bay windows frame the cascades & eastward views of South Lake Union. 9ft ceilings, gas cooking on new range w/ hood-microwave combo, in-unit washer/dryer, new h2o tank, copious amounts of built-in storage, & fresh paint throughout. Lrg remodeled bathroom w/ natural stone floors and shower, Duravit floating vanity. Glass splash guard on order. Owner has purchased a slot on the building grid for an electric car charger in the parking spot, easy to install from here. The Ellington is a premier Belltown building and offers secure parking, storage, a gym, hot tub, club room and 24/7 concierge. Quiet neighborhood location is downtown, SLU and Queen Anne adjacent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Orvis

Orvis & Orvis Real Estate LLC License #24123 Listed on: 08/06/2021

Co-Listed By

Joe Lyle Flick

Orvis & Orvis Real Estate LLC License #133036

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Melton

Every Door Real Estate License #133314

Every Door Real Estate

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: NWM1814770

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 0.68

Additional Features

  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2313300980

Community Details

Overview

  • Belltown Community
  • 12-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Condominium
  • Style: 30 - Condo (1 Level)
  • Entrance Level: Main
  • Unit Floor Number: 12
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Remodeled: Y
  • Remodeled Updated: Y
  • Appliance Hookups: Cooking-Gas, Dryer-Electric, Washer
  • Appliances That Stay: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bathrooms: 0.75
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms Main: 1
  • Storage: Garage
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 447
  • Window Coverings: Stay

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Cement/Concrete
  • Roof: Flat
  • View: City

Garage/Parking

  • Numberof Assigned Spaces: 1
  • Parking Type: Common Garage
  • Parking Space Number: 193

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Wall
  • Water Heater: In-Unit-Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Numberof Units In Complex: 203
  • HOA Fees: 330
  • Community Name: Belltown
  • Project: Ellington
  • Cats And Dogs: Cats Only, Dogs Only, Subj To Restrictions
  • Manager Contact Information: Surhco
  • Common Property Features: Cable Tv, Elevator, Exercise Room, Fire Sprinklers, Game/Rec Rm, High Speed Int Avail, Hot Tub, Lobby Entrance, Security Gate
  • Home Owner Dues Included: Earthquake Ins., Garbage, Water/Sewer, Concierge, Common Area Maintenance, Security Services
  • Unit Features: Insulated Windows, Top Floor

Schools

  • School District: SEA

Lot Info

  • Lot Details: Curbs, Paved Street, Sidewalk
  • Lot Sq Ft: 29700
  • Parcel Number: 2313300980

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 3263

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2021
Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$369,000
Current Estimated Value
$370,263

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,263
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.07%
Original Mortgage
$350,550
Outstanding Balance
$318,974
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$51,289

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2015
Sold by
Boardman Judy A
Bought by
Boardman Paul M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2012
Closed on
Mar 26, 2012
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$185,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.04%
Original Mortgage
$138,750
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2010
Sold by
Staffansn Ginger and Radeck Kirk
Bought by
Gosset Aerin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2006
Sold by
Shepard John M and Shepard Trudy
Bought by
Radeck Kirk and Staffanson Ginger

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2004
Sold by
Nessif Joyce M
Bought by
Shepard John M and Shepard Trudy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2001
Sold by
First & Broad Llc
Bought by
Nessif Joyce M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,900
Interest Rate
7.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gray Charleson $369,000 First American Title
Boardman Paul M -- First American
Boardman Paul M $185,000 Ticor Title
Gosset Aerin $199,950 Chicago Title
Radeck Kirk $256,000 Fidelity Natio
Shepard John M $195,000 Lawyers Title
Nessif Joyce M $169,900 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gray Charleson $350,550
Previous Owner Boardman Paul M $130,000
Previous Owner Boardman Paul M $138,750
Previous Owner Shepard John M $156,000
Previous Owner Nessif Joyce M $125,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/08/2021 09/08/21 Sold $369,000 0.0% $826 / Sq Ft
08/12/2021 08/12/21 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2021 08/06/21 For Sale $369,000 +99.5% $826 / Sq Ft
03/30/2012 03/30/12 Sold $185,000 0.0% $414 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2012 03/03/12 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2012 01/24/12 For Sale $185,000 -- $414 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,039 $325,000 $54,000 $271,000
2023 $2,823 $376,000 $54,000 $322,000
2022 $2,825 $342,000 $45,700 $296,300
2021 $3,263 $315,000 $45,700 $269,300
2020 $4,008 $346,000 $45,700 $300,300
2018 $3,082 $386,000 $41,100 $344,900
2017 $2,657 $319,000 $37,400 $281,600
2016 $2,305 $284,000 $30,300 $253,700
2015 $2,281 $240,000 $26,600 $213,400
2014 -- $243,000 $23,200 $219,800
2013 -- $196,000 $22,000 $174,000

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: NWM1814770

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 231330-0980

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.