L
Seller's Agent in 2025
Larry Corkrean
Madison County Realty
(515) 979-8086
33 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $243,000 - $314,386
If you are looking for a weekend retreat or hunting lodge that takes you back in time, you need to take a look at this property. The log cabin home was built in 1977 by the owner and the trees from the property were used to build the home. The home has a limestone fireplace and wood burning stove. There is 16.91 acres of timber and is surrounded by heavy timber, which makes for excellent deer and turkey hunting.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boal Investments Llc | $250,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Boal Investments Llc | $250,500 | None Listed On Document |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Boal Investments Llc | $187,500 | |
| Closed | Boal Investments Llc | $187,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/11/2025 04/11/25 | Sold | $250,000 | -1.4% | $179 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2025 03/10/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/27/2025 02/27/25 | For Sale | $253,650 | 0.0% | $182 / Sq Ft |
| 01/09/2025 01/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/09/2025 01/09/25 | Price Changed | $253,650 | -15.5% | $182 / Sq Ft |
| 12/23/2024 12/23/24 | For Sale | $300,000 | -- | $215 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,674 | $143,400 | $3,900 | $139,500 |
| 2024 | $1,666 | $132,000 | $600 | $131,400 |
| 2023 | $1,466 | $132,000 | $600 | $131,400 |
| 2022 | $1,428 | $97,700 | $400 | $97,300 |
| 2021 | $1,428 | $97,700 | $400 | $97,300 |
| 2020 | $1,442 | $91,900 | $400 | $91,500 |
| 2019 | $1,352 | $83,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,324 | $83,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,272 | $79,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,204 | $79,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,184 | $79,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,186 | $79,100 | $0 | $0 |
L
Seller's Agent in 2025
Larry Corkrean
Madison County Realty
(515) 979-8086
33 Total Sales
C
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Connor Alexander
LPT Realty, LLC
(515) 421-2444
2 Total Sales
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 709338
APN: 520-10-35-88010000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.