2802 La Costa St Bakersfield, CA 93306
College Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $303,976 - $354,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,289
Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2802 La Costa St, Bakersfield, CA 93306 and is currently estimated at $322,244, approximately $249 per square foot. 2802 La Costa St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Henry Eissler Elementary School, Chipman Junior High School, and Highland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2011
Sold by
Pennington Ladonna
Bought by
Pennington Charles Freeman
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,338
Outstanding Balance
$71,820
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$250,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2011
Sold by
Pennington Charles Freeman
Bought by
Ohara John S and Ohara Catherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,338
Outstanding Balance
$71,820
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$250,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2005
Sold by
Kennington Roy Freeman
Bought by
Pennington Charles Freeman
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 1996
Sold by
Pennington Susan Henry
Bought by
Pennington Charles F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennington Charles Freeman | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Ohara John S | $105,000 | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Pennington Charles Freeman | -- | -- | |
| Pennington Charles F | -- | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ohara John S | $102,338 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,177 | $134,511 | $25,617 | $108,894 |
| 2024 | $2,126 | $131,874 | $25,115 | $106,759 |
| 2023 | $2,126 | $129,289 | $24,623 | $104,666 |
| 2022 | $2,068 | $126,755 | $24,141 | $102,614 |
| 2021 | $1,961 | $124,270 | $23,668 | $100,602 |
| 2020 | $1,925 | $122,997 | $23,426 | $99,571 |
| 2019 | $1,886 | $122,997 | $23,426 | $99,571 |
| 2018 | $1,843 | $118,222 | $22,517 | $95,705 |
| 2017 | $1,829 | $115,905 | $22,076 | $93,829 |
| 2016 | $1,688 | $113,634 | $21,644 | $91,990 |
| 2015 | $1,675 | $111,928 | $21,319 | $90,609 |
| 2014 | $1,620 | $109,737 | $20,902 | $88,835 |
Source: Public Records
Map