NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $719,000 - $888,744

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,857 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2022

Last sale price $800,000 $280 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,325 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 4-minute walk to Cherry Street Park

About This Home

As of March 2022

Handsome 1919 Saxelbye and Marsh mediterranean home in Historic Avondale. Home features a large 32'X15' formal living room with original hand painted fireplace. Grand staircase features large windows off the formal space leading to the 2nd floor where 3 bedrooms and 2 baths are located. Kitchen was updated in 2001 and has original cabinetry and new custom cabinets to match. Master suite extends into 2 large living spaces and an original bathroom. Washer and Dryer are located on the 2nd floor for convenience. New features include a recent barrel tile roof - as well as a newly rebuilt 2 car garage with an unfinished garage apartment space above.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ALEXANDRIA BROWN

COWFORD REALTY & DESIGN LLC License #3479318 Listed on: 01/28/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Taylor Wilmeth

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY License #3379913

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Additional Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,857 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Windows
  • Front Porch
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Avondale Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0783810000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subdivision Name: Avondale
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 2857.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information List PriceSqFt2: 285.26
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • General Property Information Furnished: Unfurnished

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Washer
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 2857.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Ice Maker: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 2
  • Interior Features:Split Bedrooms: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes

• Exterior Features:Fencing - Full: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stucco: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Detached, Garage, RV Access/Parking
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Additional Parking: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Parcel #: 0783810000

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient:Windows: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2022
Closed on
Mar 2, 2022
Taylor Wilmeth
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY
List Price
$815,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-1.84%
Current Estimated Value
$808,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,436
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.25%
Original Mortgage
$636,000
Outstanding Balance
$588,242
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$220,194

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2018
Closed on
Mar 7, 2019
Sold by
Mcmullen Janis L
Bought by
Brumby Charles and Brumby Raymond Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
REGINALD FOUNTAIN
WATSON REALTY CORP
Buyer's Agent
NON MLS
NON MLS
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$556,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,400
-7.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.91%
Original Mortgage
$445,200
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2005
Sold by
Bottger Cheryl A and Bottger Karl Glenn
Bought by
Mcmullen Robert W and Mcmullen Janis L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2000
Sold by
Fountain Regina T
Bought by
Bottger Karl Glenn and Bottger Cheryl A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
7.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Villasenor Michelle $795,000 None Listed On Document
Brumby Charles $556,500 None Available
Mcmullen Robert W $510,000 Gibraltar Title Services
Bottger Karl Glenn $285,000 Gibraltar Title Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Villasenor Michelle $636,000
Previous Owner Brumby Charles $445,200
Previous Owner Mcmullen Robert W $450,000
Previous Owner Bottger Karl Glenn $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $556,500 -- --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $800,000 -- --
03/02/2022 03/02/22 Sold $800,000 -1.8% $280 / Sq Ft
02/20/2022 02/20/22 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Sale $815,000 +46.5% $285 / Sq Ft
03/07/2019 03/07/19 Sold $556,500 -7.2% $195 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2018 12/10/18 For Sale $599,900 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $12,154 $704,931 -- --
2025 $11,716 $704,931 -- --
2024 $11,418 $685,065 -- --
2023 $11,418 $665,112 $137,088 $528,024
2022 $7,972 $497,634 $0 $0
2021 $7,937 $483,140 $0 $0
2020 $7,869 $476,470 $0 $0
2019 $9,067 $495,644 $114,240 $381,404
2018 $6,657 $399,404 $0 $0
2017 $6,594 $391,190 $0 $0
2016 $6,566 $383,144 $0 $0
2015 $6,634 $380,481 $0 $0
2014 $5,613 $323,269 $0 $0

MLS Number: 1151261

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 078381-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.