NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2805 Upper Dr Corning, NY 14830

Estimated Value: $219,000 - $256,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,696 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 7, 2021

Last sale price $187,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,749 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.48 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch

About This Home

As of September 2021

Looking for one level living convenient to everything? Located on a beautiful, flat lot in East Corning, this 3BR 2 full bath ranch is affordable and ready to move in! Modern conveniences such as newer heat, thermo-pane windows, slate/stainless appliances complement updates including paint, 200 amp electric, well tank, sump pump and updated plumbing! A recently updated first floor Owner's suite offers a tiled shower & tons of natural light, while a huge, flat fenced yard is your own personal oasis w/ thoughtful plantings and flowers. A huge 2 car garage & breezeway top it off!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Mower

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes License #10301205665 Listed on: 07/12/2021

Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Lando

Listing by Tina Lando Real Estate License #49LA0911092

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,969

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,696 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 319.15-01-047.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,969

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: HICKLING HEIGHTS
  • Directions: I-86 to exit 48/East Corning exit. 352 towards Corning. Right on Goff, right onto Upper Dr. Home on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Storage, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Master Plan Zoning: Res
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.48
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Off Street

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 319.15-01-047.000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5969.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2021
Closed on
Sep 7, 2021
Sold by
Dreifuss Richard A and Dreifuss Kathryn F
Bought by
Zorn Marguerite
Seller's Agent
Daniel Mower
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
Buyer's Agent
Tina Lando
Tina Lando Real Estate
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$187,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
3.95%
Current Estimated Value
$232,478

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,478
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%
Original Mortgage
$149,600
Outstanding Balance
$134,031
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$98,447

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zorn Marguerite $187,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zorn Marguerite $149,600
Closed Zorn Marguerite $149,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Sold $187,000 +3.9% $110 / Sq Ft
08/08/2021 08/08/21 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2021 07/12/21 For Sale $179,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,125 $184,000 $33,400 $150,600
2024 $5,978 $184,000 $33,400 $150,600
2023 $6,034 $184,000 $33,400 $150,600
2022 $6,032 $184,000 $33,400 $150,600
2021 $6,020 $165,800 $33,400 $132,400
2020 $3,554 $165,800 $33,400 $132,400
2019 $5,268 $165,800 $33,400 $132,400
2018 $5,268 $165,800 $33,400 $132,400
2017 $5,719 $160,300 $33,400 $126,900
2016 $5,688 $160,300 $33,400 $126,900
2015 -- $160,300 $33,400 $126,900
2014 -- $160,300 $33,400 $126,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: EC263109

APN: 463889-319-015-0001-047-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.