2806 Colonial Dr Elgin, IL 60124
Far West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $250,000 - $446,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
1,856
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2806 Colonial Dr, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $391,210, approximately $210 per square foot. 2806 Colonial Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Country Trails Elementary School, Prairie Knolls Middle School, and Central Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2005
Sold by
Martens David E
Bought by
Martinelli David R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,039
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$263,171
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2004
Sold by
Martens Clara
Bought by
Martens David E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Niesel James P and Kroll Anne M
Bought by
Martens David E and Martens Clara M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,175
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
Randall Ridge Ii Lp
Bought by
Hoecker William L and Hoecker Janina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinelli David R | $302,500 | -- | |
| Martens David E | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Martens David E | $255,000 | -- | |
| Hoecker William L | $144,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martinelli David R | $242,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martens David E | $199,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martens David E | $191,175 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoecker William L | $167,000 | |
| Closed | Martens David E | $12,700 | |
| Closed | Martinelli David R | $30,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,024 | $122,150 | $28,317 | $93,833 |
| 2023 | $9,601 | $110,353 | $25,582 | $84,771 |
| 2022 | $9,065 | $100,622 | $23,326 | $77,296 |
| 2021 | $8,761 | $94,074 | $21,808 | $72,266 |
| 2020 | $8,502 | $89,808 | $20,819 | $68,989 |
| 2019 | $8,241 | $85,547 | $19,831 | $65,716 |
| 2018 | $7,791 | $80,591 | $18,682 | $61,909 |
| 2017 | $8,190 | $82,690 | $17,661 | $65,029 |
| 2016 | $8,155 | $76,714 | $16,385 | $60,329 |
| 2015 | -- | $70,315 | $15,018 | $55,297 |
| 2014 | -- | $62,505 | $14,833 | $47,672 |
| 2013 | -- | $64,154 | $15,224 | $48,930 |
Source: Public Records
Map