NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $360,000 - $398,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2024

Last sale price $385,000 $250 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,324 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Oversized Parking
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of August 2024

Charming 1941 ranch-style home in Audubon Terrace. With just a short walk to Audubon Park, this delightful residence features 3 BR and 2 BA with 1,540 SF of comfortable living space. This move-in ready gem has seen many high-quality improvements between 2022 and 2024, with modern upgrades and preserved vintage charm. Updates include high-end hardwood front door with Andersen storm door; modern light and plumbing fixtures; furnace (2019); fresh interior paint; custom window treatments; new ceiling fans; updated hallway bath; and brand new KitchenAid range. Other upgrades include new hot water tank; garage siding, roof, and garage door; and attractive landscaping. Beautiful original hardwood floors add warmth to the living space. This home is designed for effortless two-story living, with a private bedroom and bath in the finished basement, tons of storage, and a tranquil covered patio that overlooks the lush backyard. Close to parks, schools, shopping, and dining. Call today to schedule a showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rich King

Keller Williams Spokane - Main License #128097 Listed on: 07/13/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jon Walker

Keller Williams Spokane - Main License #27143

Keller Williams Spokane - Main

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,093

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 5,007 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Partial Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned LDR

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Free-Standing Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Furnace
  • Hot Water Provided By Condo Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 25012.0909

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,093

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

5,007 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1941
  • Property Sub-Type: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Fenced Yard, Sprinkler - Partial, Treed, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Paved Road
  • Reso Association Amenities: Cable TV, Patio, Water Softener, Hot Water, High Speed Internet
  • Co List Office Phone: (509) 458-4000
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Architectural Style: Rancher
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Reso Interior Features: Wood Floor, Vinyl, Multi Pn Wn
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Structure Type: One Story
  • Master Plan Zoning: LDR
  • HighSpeedInternet: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Finished, Rec/Family Area, Laundry
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Construction Type: Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Gas Hot Air Furnace, Forced Air, Humidifier, Air Cleaner

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 25012.0909
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5007
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3093.25

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2024
Closed on
Aug 29, 2024
Sold by
Hjelsand Kristina C
Bought by
Gonzalez Thomas Michael and Perez Kristen Annette
Seller's Agent
Rich King
Keller Williams Spokane - Main
Buyer's Agent
Jon Walker
Keller Williams Spokane - Main
List Price
$376,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$9,000
2.39%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$386,709

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,709
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.26%
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Outstanding Balance
$361,867
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,842

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2022
Closed on
Jul 27, 2022
List Price
$349,500
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,500
3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.33%
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2016
Sold by
Aase Eric R
Bought by
Carter Aase Shelly J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2002
Sold by
Carter Shelly J
Bought by
Aase Eric R and Carter Aase Shelly J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gonzalez Thomas Michael $385,000 Vista Title
Hjelsand Kristina C -- First American Title
Carter Aase Shelly J -- None Available
Aase Eric R -- Transnation Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gonzalez Thomas Michael $365,750
Previous Owner Hjelsand Kristina C $288,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Sold $385,000 +2.4% $250 / Sq Ft
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2024 07/13/24 For Sale $376,000 +4.4% $244 / Sq Ft
08/11/2022 08/11/22 Sold $360,000 +3.0% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2022 06/28/22 For Sale $349,500 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,138 $334,800 $75,000 $259,800
2024 $3,138 $316,000 $70,000 $246,000
2023 $2,419 $319,000 $70,000 $249,000
2022 $2,305 $246,900 $65,000 $181,900
2021 $2,051 $172,000 $34,000 $138,000
2020 $1,883 $152,100 $32,000 $120,100
2019 $1,588 $132,600 $20,000 $112,600
2018 $1,584 $113,600 $20,000 $93,600
2017 $1,477 $107,900 $20,000 $87,900
2016 $1,429 $102,100 $20,000 $82,100
2015 $1,374 $96,000 $20,000 $76,000
2014 -- $96,000 $20,000 $76,000
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202419740

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 25012.0909

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.